2019 Indigenous Nationals
Basketball

2019 Indigenous Nationals presented by BP

Basketball Competition - 27 June 2019

Bendat Basketball Centre: Birak (1), Bunuru (2), Djeran (3), Makuru (4), Djilba (5), Kambagang (6)

Underwood Ave, Floreat WA 6014

and

UWA Recreation Centre: Djerpin (Show Court), The University of Western Australia M412, 35 Stirling Highway, Perth, WA 6009

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams DEAKMELBQUTUWA 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 16-29 1 23-22 3 11-28 1 50 79 5 1 UWA 2
    MELB 29-16 3 18-19 1 18-18 2 65 53 6 2 MELB
    QUT 22-23 1 19-18 3 8-22 1 49 63 5 3 QUT
    UWA 2 28-11 3 18-18 2 22-8 3 68 37 8 4 DEAK
  • Pool B

    Teams MQUUSCUTASUTS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MQU 36-29 3 60-16 3 12-18 1 108 63 7 1 UTS
    USC 29-36 1 33-26 3 17-36 1 79 98 5 2 MQU
    UTAS 16-60 1 26-33 1 13-46 1 55 139 3 3 USC
    UTS 18-12 3 36-17 3 46-13 3 100 42 9 4 UTAS
  • Pool C

    Teams ACUECUMDUWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 39-17 3 40-16 3 26-12 3 105 45 9 1 ACU
    ECU 17-39 1 20-9 3 14-20 1 51 68 5 2 WS
    MDU 16-40 1 9-20 1 20-31 1 45 91 3 3 ECU
    WS 12-26 1 20-14 3 31-20 3 63 60 7 4 MDU
  • Pool D

    Teams JCUUSYDUWAUQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    JCU 12-18 1 19-34 1 10-22 1 41 74 3 1 UWA
    USYD 18-12 3 8-23 1 14-6 3 40 41 7 2 USYD
    UWA 34-19 3 23-8 3 25-15 3 82 42 9 3 UQ
    UQ 22-10 3 6-14 1 15-25 1 43 49 5 4 JCU
  • Pool E

    Teams AUCUMONUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    AU 24-39 1 11-30 1 18-25 1 53 94 3 1 MON
    CU 39-24 3 14-17 1 25-12 3 78 53 7 2 CU
    MON 30-11 3 17-14 3 21-9 3 68 34 9 3 UNSW
    UNSW 25-18 3 12-25 1 9-21 1 46 64 5 4 AU
  • Pool F

    Teams BYEMELB 2RMITSUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BYE 0-20 0 0-20 0 0-20 0 0 60 0 1 SUT
    MELB 2 20-0 3 17-16 3 24-49 1 61 65 7 2 MELB 2
    RMIT 20-0 3 16-17 1 29-50 1 65 67 5 3 RMIT
    SUT 20-0 3 49-24 3 50-29 3 119 53 9 4 BYE
  • Pool G

    Teams CSUSCUUONUSQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CSU 9-21 1 7-21 1 26-10 3 42 52 5 1 SCU
    SCU 21-9 3 15-12 3 32-15 3 68 36 9 2 UON
    UON 21-7 3 12-15 1 20-0 3 53 22 7 3 CSU
    USQ 10-26 1 15-32 1 0-20 0 25 78 2 4 USQ

Elimination Rounds

Quarter finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUWA 2vsUON
Score3115
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool G 1st
TeamUTSvsSCU
Score2810
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool F 1st
TeamACUvsSUT
Score1841
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Pool E 1st
TeamUWAvsMON
Score2617

Finals

Semi finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUWA 2vsUWA
Score3530
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUTSvsSUT
Score1241

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUWA 2vsSUT
Score2136