2019 Nationals Div 1
Water Polo - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Gold Coast Aquatic Centre (GCAC)

Address: Marine Parade, Southport

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One team from the previous game will be appointed to undertake duties of the game immediately following theirs.

Duty roles to be covered are 1 x referee, 1 x goal judge 1 x scorer

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams QUTUNSWUSYDBONDDEAKMON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 8-0 3 25-1 3 33-0 3 30-1 3 17-1 3 113 3 15 1 QUT
    UNSW 0-8 1 9-2 3 16-1 3 7-4 3 9-4 3 41 19 13 2 UNSW
    USYD 1-25 1 2-9 1 12-2 3 5-3 3 5-3 3 25 42 11 3 USYD
    BOND 0-33 1 1-16 1 2-12 1 7-13 1 1-20 1 11 94 5 4 MON
    DEAK 1-30 1 4-7 1 3-5 1 13-7 3 2-6 1 23 55 7 5 DEAK
    MON 1-17 1 4-9 1 3-5 1 20-1 3 6-2 3 34 34 9 6 BOND
  • Pool B

    Teams ACUUTSUONMELBUQGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 5-4 3 8-5 3 16-0 3 16-3 3 14-4 3 59 16 15 1 ACU
    UTS 4-5 1 13-2 3 20-1 3 20-1 3 12-1 3 69 10 13 2 UTS
    UON 5-8 1 2-13 1 13-2 3 13-2 3 8-3 3 41 28 11 3 UON
    MELB 0-16 1 1-20 1 2-13 1 2-10 1 4-12 1 9 71 5 4 GU
    UQ 3-16 1 1-20 1 2-13 1 10-2 3 7-7 2 23 58 8 5 UQ
    GU 4-14 1 1-12 1 3-8 1 12-4 3 7-7 2 27 45 8 6 MELB

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamQUTvsGU
Score232
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUNSWvsUON
Score17
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score110
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamMONvsACU
Score314

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamDEAKvsMELB
Score79
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamBONDvsUQ
Score120

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamGUvsUSYD
Score64
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUNSWvsMON
Score74

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamQUTvsUTS
Score34
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUONvsACU
Score411

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamDEAKvsBOND
Score125

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score211

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamUSYDvsMON
Score50

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamGUvsUNSW
Score610

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamQUTvsUON
Score93

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUTSvsACU
Score65