2019 Nationals Div 1
Water Polo - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Gold Coast Aquatic Centre (GCAC)

Address: Marine Parade, Southport

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One team from the previous game will be appointed to undertake duties of the game immediately following theirs.

Duty roles to be covered are 1 x referee, 1 x goal judge 1 x scorer

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UNSWUQUTSBONDGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 6-12 1 2-7 1 27-1 3 14-4 3 49 24 8 1 UQ
    UQ 12-6 3 5-5 2 34-2 3 21-2 3 72 15 11 2 UTS
    UTS 7-2 3 5-5 2 29-1 3 20-0 3 61 8 11 3 UNSW
    BOND 1-27 1 2-34 1 1-29 1 6-15 1 10 105 4 4 GU
    GU 4-14 1 2-21 1 0-20 1 15-6 3 21 61 6 5 BOND
  • Pool B

    Teams QUTUSYDMELBUONDEAKMON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 7-6 3 12-2 3 3-10 1 31-2 3 2-2 2 55 22 12 1 UON
    USYD 6-7 1 18-2 3 6-12 1 5-1 3 7-8 1 42 30 9 2 QUT
    MELB 2-12 1 2-18 1 1-18 1 23-4 3 2-7 1 30 59 7 3 MON
    UON 10-3 3 12-6 3 18-1 3 30-1 3 11-2 3 81 13 15 4 USYD
    DEAK 2-31 1 1-5 1 4-23 1 1-30 1 0-30 1 8 119 5 5 MELB
    MON 2-2 2 8-7 3 7-2 3 2-11 1 30-0 3 49 22 12 6 DEAK
  • Pool J

    Teams BONDMELBDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BOND 2-15 1 6-1 3 8 16 4 1 MELB
    MELB 15-2 3 19-3 3 34 5 6 2 BOND
    DEAK 1-6 1 3-19 1 4 25 2 3 DEAK

Elimination Rounds

Quarter FInals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUQvsUSYD
Score89
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUTSvsMON
Score118
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUNSWvsQUT
Score38
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamGUvsUON
Score317

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamUSYDvsQUT
Score119
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUTSvsUON
Score45

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamUQvsUNSW
Score65
Group G G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamMONvsGU
Score130

Finals

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsGU
Score126

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUQvsMON
Score64

9th

9th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamMELBvs[Bye]
Score

10th

10th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamBONDvs[Bye]
Score

11th

11th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF2
TeamQUTvsUTS
Score610

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUSYDvsUON
Score38