2019 Nationals Div 1
Volleyball - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Gold Sports and Leisure Centre

Address: 5296 Nerang Broadbeach Road, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships

Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson (standing) x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1

The persons fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams QUTMELBUNSWUOWGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-1 3 10 5 10 1 MELB
    MELB 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 2 QUT
    UNSW 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 3-0 3 6 7 8 3 UNSW
    UOW 1-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 1-3 1 3 12 4 4 GU
    GU 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 4 10 6 5 UOW
  • Pool B

    Teams USYDUQMQURMITUTS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 0-3 1 3-2 3 0-3 1 2-3 1 5 11 6 1 UQ
    UQ 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 2 RMIT
    MQU 2-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 3-0 3 8 8 8 3 MQU
    RMIT 3-0 3 1-3 1 2-3 1 3-0 3 9 6 8 4 USYD
    UTS 3-2 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3 11 6 5 UTS
  • Pool I

    Teams USYDUNSWMQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 3-2 3 0-3 1 3 5 4 1 MQU
    UNSW 2-3 1 1-3 1 3 6 2 2 USYD
    MQU 3-0 3 3-1 3 6 1 6 3 UNSW
  • Pool J

    Teams GUUTSUOW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 1-3 1 3-1 3 4 4 4 1 UTS
    UTS 3-1 3 3-0 3 6 1 6 2 GU
    UOW 1-3 1 0-3 1 1 6 2 3 UOW

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMELBvsUSYD
Score30
QF 2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamRMITvsUNSW
Score31
QF 3
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamQUTvsMQU
Score31
QF 4
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUQvsGU
Score30

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score31
SF 2
Winner QF 3 vs Winner QF 4
TeamQUTvsUQ
Score13

Group F

Group F G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUSYDvsGU
Score32
Group F G2
Loser QF 2 vs Pool B 5th
TeamUNSWvsUTS
Score31
Group F G3
Loser QF 3 vs Pool A 5th
TeamMQUvsUOW
Score31

Finals

10th

10th
Pool D 3rd vs
TeamUOWvs[Bye]
Score

9th

9th
Pool D 2nd vs
TeamGUvs[Bye]
Score

8th

8th
Pool D 1st vs
TeamUTSvs[Bye]
Score

7th

7th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamUNSWvs[Bye]
Score

6th

6th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamUSYDvs[Bye]
Score

5th

5th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamMQUvs[Bye]
Score

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamRMITvsQUT
Score03

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score31