2019 Nationals Div 1
Tennis - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MELBUSYDRMITDEAKLTUBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 5-0 8 1-4 2 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 21 4 34 1 RMIT
    USYD 0-5 1 1-4 2 4-1 7 4-1 7 4-1 7 13 12 24 2 MELB
    RMIT 4-1 7 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 23 2 38 3 USYD
    DEAK 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 2-3 3 1-4 2 4 21 9 4 BOND
    LTU 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 3-2 6 1-4 2 5 20 12 5 LTU
    BOND 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 4-1 7 4-1 7 9 16 18 6 DEAK
  • Pool B

    Teams UQMONUNSWUTSWSANU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 2-3 3 4-1 7 1-4 2 5-0 8 2-3 3 14 11 23 1 UTS
    MON 3-2 6 2-3 3 1-4 2 4-1 7 3-2 6 13 12 24 2 UNSW
    UNSW 1-4 2 3-2 6 1-4 2 3-2 6 5-0 8 13 12 24 3 MON
    UTS 4-1 7 4-1 7 4-1 7 5-0 8 4-1 7 21 4 36 4 UQ
    WS 0-5 1 1-4 2 2-3 3 0-5 1 1-4 2 4 21 9 5 ANU
    ANU 3-2 6 2-3 3 0-5 1 1-4 2 4-1 7 10 15 19 6 WS

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamRMITvsUQ
Score32
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamMELBvsMON
Score30
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUSYDvsUNSW
Score30
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamBONDvsUTS
Score03

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamLTUvsWS
Score31
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamDEAKvsANU
Score32

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamUQvsUNSW
Score23
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamMONvsBOND
Score30

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamRMITvsUSYD
Score30
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamMELBvsUTS
Score32

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamWSvsANU
Score23

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamLTUvsDEAK
Score14

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamUQvsBOND
Score41

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUNSWvsMON
Score23

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score03

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamRMITvsMELB
Score32