2019 Nationals Div 1
Tennis - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MELBUTSUQBONDQUTANU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 24 1 39 1 MELB
    UTS 1-4 2 5-0 8 2-3 3 5-0 8 5-0 8 18 7 29 2 BOND
    UQ 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 4-1 7 4-1 7 8 17 17 3 UTS
    BOND 0-5 1 3-2 6 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 18 7 31 4 UQ
    QUT 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 1-4 2 2 23 7 5 ANU
    ANU 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 4-1 7 5 20 12 6 QUT
  • Pool B

    Teams RMITUSYDUNSWUONWSLTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    RMIT 4-1 7 4-1 7 4-1 7 4-1 7 3-2 6 19 6 34 1 RMIT
    USYD 1-4 2 4-1 7 5-0 8 3-2 6 2-3 3 15 10 26 2 LTU
    UNSW 1-4 2 1-4 2 4-1 7 2-3 3 2-3 3 10 15 17 3 USYD
    UON 1-4 2 0-5 1 1-4 2 1-4 2 0-5 1 3 22 8 4 WS
    WS 1-4 2 2-3 3 3-2 6 4-1 7 3-2 6 13 12 24 5 UNSW
    LTU 2-3 3 3-2 6 3-2 6 5-0 8 2-3 3 15 10 26 6 UON

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMELBvsWS
Score30
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamBONDvsUSYD
Score32
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUTSvsLTU
Score32
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamUQvsRMIT
Score13

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamANUvsUON
Score32
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamQUTvsUNSW
Score14

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamWSvsLTU
Score32
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUSYDvsUQ
Score32

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamMELBvsUTS
Score30
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamBONDvsRMIT
Score03

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamUONvsQUT
Score23

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamANUvsUNSW
Score41

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamLTUvsUQ
Score30

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamWSvsUSYD
Score32

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUTSvsBOND
Score32

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score23