2019 Nationals Div 1
Netball - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Coomera Indoor Sports Centre 

Address: 35 Beattie Rd, Coomera QLD 

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams GUUSYDUNSWACUJCUWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 38-44 1 39-41 1 38-35 3 45-34 3 46-23 3 206 177 11 1 USYD
    USYD 44-38 3 50-42 3 53-33 3 68-40 3 76-19 3 291 172 15 2 ACU
    UNSW 41-39 3 42-50 1 38-51 1 50-32 3 59-27 3 230 199 11 3 UNSW
    ACU 35-38 1 33-53 1 51-38 3 42-31 3 62-23 3 223 183 11 4 GU
    JCU 34-45 1 40-68 1 32-50 1 31-42 1 67-29 3 204 234 7 5 JCU
    WS 23-46 1 19-76 1 27-59 1 23-62 1 29-67 1 121 310 5 6 WS
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSUONBONDMQULTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 33-56 1 47-29 3 45-23 3 45-30 3 170 138 10 1 UON
    UON 56-33 3 63-28 3 79-22 3 68-19 3 266 102 12 2 UTS
    BOND 29-47 1 28-63 1 54-25 3 36-35 3 147 170 8 3 BOND
    MQU 23-45 1 22-79 1 25-54 1 29-32 1 99 210 4 4 LTU
    LTU 30-45 1 19-68 1 35-36 1 32-29 3 116 178 6 5 MQU
  • Pool J

    Teams JCUWSMQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    JCU 51-26 3 51-52 1 102 78 4 1 MQU
    WS 26-51 1 30-41 1 56 92 2 2 JCU
    MQU 52-51 3 41-30 3 93 81 6 3 WS

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUSYDvsLTU
Score5937
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamACUvsBOND
Score3546
QF 3
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUTSvsUNSW
Score5432
QF 4
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUONvsGU
Score3341

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamLTUvsUNSW
Score2650
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamACUvsUON
Score3365

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score4234
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamBONDvsGU
Score3849

Finals

11th

11th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamWSvs[Bye]
Score

10th

10th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamJCUvs[Bye]
Score

9th

9th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamMQUvs[Bye]
Score

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamLTUvsACU
Score4054

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsUON
Score3943

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUTSvsBOND
Score4139

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUSYDvsGU
Score3555