2019 Nationals Div 1
Handball - Mixed

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Coomera Indoor Sports Stadium

Address: 53 Beattie Rd, Coomera

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with scoring and time keeping.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UQACPEWSUSYDECUUSC Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 21-8 3 18-9 3 20-12 3 18-13 3 13-13 2 90 55 14 1 UQ
    ACPE 8-21 1 7-14 1 6-25 1 7-11 1 8-16 1 36 87 5 2 WS
    WS 9-18 1 14-7 3 14-8 3 15-14 3 18-14 3 70 61 13 3 USC
    USYD 12-20 1 25-6 3 8-14 1 15-14 3 2-13 1 62 67 9 4 ECU
    ECU 13-18 1 11-7 3 14-15 1 14-15 1 11-9 3 63 64 9 5 USYD
    USC 13-13 2 16-8 3 14-18 1 13-2 3 9-11 1 65 52 10 6 ACPE
  • Pool J

    Teams USYDACPEDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 11-12 1 11-6 3 22 18 4 1 USYD
    ACPE 12-11 3 7-12 1 19 23 4 2 DEAK
    DEAK 6-11 1 12-7 3 18 18 4 3 ACPE
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSBONDUNSWUCDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 17-9 3 10-9 3 14-8 3 14-11 3 55 37 12 1 UTS
    BOND 9-17 1 13-11 3 15-11 3 16-9 3 53 48 10 2 BOND
    UNSW 9-10 1 11-13 1 13-11 3 18-5 3 51 39 8 3 UNSW
    UC 8-14 1 11-15 1 11-13 1 16-8 3 46 50 6 4 UC
    DEAK 11-14 1 9-16 1 5-18 1 8-16 1 33 64 4 5 DEAK

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUQvsUC
Score1910
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamWSvsUNSW
Score1517
QF 3
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamBONDvsUSC
Score1920
QF 4
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUTSvsECU
Score2311

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUCvsBOND
Score1112
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamWSvsECU
Score1512

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUQvsUSC
Score169
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUNSWvsUTS
Score1821

Finals

11th

11th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamACPEvs[Bye]
Score

10th

10th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score

9th

9th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUSYDvs[Bye]
Score

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUCvsECU
Score1813

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamBONDvsWS
Score157

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUSCvsUNSW
Score1126

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUQvsUTS
Score2717