2019 Nationals Div 1
Beach Volleyball - Mixed

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Surfers Paradise Beach 

Address: Surfers Paradise Beach, QLD, 4217

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the competition.  

Each team will be required to provide two people to fill the roles of first referee, and combine the role of second referee and scorer.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - forfeit of competition requirements

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UQSUTUSCWSECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 8 1 12 1 UQ
    SUT 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 1 8 4 2 WS
    USC 1-2 1 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-1 3 6 5 8 3 USC
    WS 0-2 1 2-1 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 6 4 10 4 ECU
    ECU 0-2 1 2-0 3 1-2 1 0-2 1 3 6 6 5 SUT
  • Pool B

    Teams GUDEAKSCUQUTUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 0-2 1 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 6 3 10 1 QUT
    DEAK 2-0 3 2-1 3 0-2 1 1-2 1 5 5 8 2 GU
    SCU 0-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 2-0 3 4 6 6 3 DEAK
    QUT 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 7 3 10 4 SCU
    UNSW 0-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 2 7 6 5 UNSW
  • Pool C

    Teams VUBONDACUNDAMON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    VU 1-2 1 2-1 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 5 5 8 1 MON
    BOND 2-1 3 2-0 3 0-2 0 1-2 1 5 5 7 2 VU
    ACU 1-2 1 0-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 3 7 6 3 BOND
    NDA 0-2 1 2-0 3 1-2 1 0-2 1 3 6 6 4 NDA
    MON 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 8 1 12 5 ACU
  • Pool J

    Teams SUTUNSWACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 0-2 1 0-2 1 0 4 2 1 ACU
    UNSW 2-0 3 0-2 1 2 2 4 2 UNSW
    ACU 2-0 3 2-0 3 4 0 6 3 SUT

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamUQvsDEAK
Score20
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 2nd
TeamQUTvsUSC
Score02
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamMONvsGU
Score21
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 2nd
TeamVUvsWS
Score21

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 3rd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamBONDvsECU
Score02
Group H G2
Pool B 3rd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamSCUvsNDA
Score20

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamDEAKvsGU
Score20
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamQUTvsWS
Score21

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUQvsMON
Score02
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUSCvsVU
Score12

Finals

15th

15th
Pool D 3rd vs
TeamSUTvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool D 2nd vs
TeamUNSWvs[Bye]
Score00

13th

13th
Pool D 1st vs
TeamACUvs[Bye]
Score00

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamBONDvsNDA
Score02

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamECUvsSCU
Score12

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamGUvsWS
Score20

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamDEAKvsQUT
Score02

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUQvsUSC
Score20

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamMONvsVU
Score20