2019 Nationals Div 1
Baseball - Open

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 presented by UniBank

Venue: Sir Bruce Small Park (Surfers Paradise Baseball Club)

Address: Sir Bruce Small Park, Benowa 

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team duties

Team duty requirements for baseball are:

One person from each team may be required for the duty of scoring. Note that scorers will be required as part of team duty if no officials are appointed to this role

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams USYDQUTUONNDALTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 4-2 3 5-5 2 12-9 3 15-0 3 36 16 11 1 USYD
    QUT 2-4 1 7-3 3 20-3 3 8-3 3 37 13 10 2 QUT
    UON 5-5 2 3-7 1 9-7 3 10-1 3 27 20 9 3 UON
    NDA 9-12 1 3-20 1 7-9 1 0-9 1 19 50 4 4 LTU
    LTU 0-15 1 3-8 1 1-10 1 9-0 3 13 33 6 5 NDA
  • Pool B

    Teams GUUTSMELBUQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 12-10 3 13-1 3 1-4 1 26 15 7 1 UQ
    UTS 10-12 1 1-5 1 9-7 3 20 24 5 2 GU
    MELB 1-13 1 5-1 3 0-9 1 6 23 5 3 UTS
    UQ 4-1 3 7-9 1 9-0 3 20 10 7 4 MELB
  • Pool J

    Teams LTUNDAUTS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    LTU 4-2 3 2-2 2 6 4 5 1 UTS
    NDA 2-4 1 1-10 1 3 14 2 2 LTU
    UTS 2-2 2 10-1 3 12 3 5 3 NDA

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamQUTvsMELB
Score611
R2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUONvsGU
Score126

Semi Finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R2
TeamUSYDvsUON
Score416
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R1
TeamUQvsMELB
Score114

Finals

9th

Pool J - 9th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamNDAvs[Bye]
Score

8th

Pool J - 8th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamLTUvs[Bye]
Score

7th

Pool J - 7th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUTSvs[Bye]
Score

5th/6th

5th/6h
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamQUTvsGU
Score54

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsMELB
Score86

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUONvsUQ
Score98