2019 Nationals Div 2
Volleyball - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

Majority of matches will be rally point, the best of five sets.

 Pool J and K (round robin) and playoff finals for 5th place and lower (e.g. 5th v 6th, 7th v 8th etc) will be best of three sets:

Best of 5: The first four sets to 25 and the fifth set to 15. Each set will require a minimum lead of two points.

Best of 3: The first two sets to 25 and the fifth set to 15. Each set will require a minimum lead of two points.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships. Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson (standing) x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UNSWUTASACUUCSCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 3 10 6 1 UC
    UTAS 3-0 3 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 7 6 8 2 ACU
    ACU 3-0 3 3-1 3 1-3 1 3-0 3 10 4 10 3 UTAS
    UC 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 4 UNSW
    SCU 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1 12 4 5 SCU
  • Pool B

    Teams GUUSARMITUNEUOW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 1-3 1 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 10 4 10 1 USA
    USA 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 2 GU
    RMIT 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-1 3 7 7 8 3 RMIT
    UNE 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0 12 4 4 UOW
    UOW 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 4 9 6 5 UNE
  • Pool C

    Teams AVONLTUWSCQUUSCMON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    AVON 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 6 9 9 1 LTU
    LTU 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-2 3 3-2 3 15 4 15 2 MON
    WS 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1 15 5 3 USC
    CQU 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 3 13 7 4 AVON
    USC 3-0 3 2-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 11 6 11 5 CQU
    MON 3-0 3 2-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 14 3 13 6 WS
  • Pool D

    Teams UTASUSCRMIT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTAS 1 UTAS
    USC 2 USC
    RMIT 3 RMIT

Elimination Rounds

Quarter finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamUCvsUSC
Score30
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool D 1st
TeamUSAvsUTAS
Score30
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamLTUvsGU
Score23
QF 4
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 2nd
TeamMONvsACU
Score13

Group H

Group H 1
Pool D 3rd vs Pool C 6th
TeamRMITvsWS
Score20
Group H 2
Pool A 4th vs Pool C 5th
TeamUNSWvsCQU
Score20
Group H 3
Pool B 4th vs Pool A 5th
TeamUOWvsSCU
Score20
Group H 4
Pool C 4th vs Pool B 5th
TeamAVONvsUNE
Score20

Group G

Group G 1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUSCvsLTU
Score02
Group G 2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUTASvsMON
Score02

Semi finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUCvsGU
Score31
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUSAvsACU
Score31

Group I

Group I 1
Winner Group H 1 vs Winner Group H 3
TeamRMITvsUOW
Score20
Group I 2
Winner Group H 2 vs Winner Group H 4
TeamUNSWvsAVON
Score02

Group J

Group J 1
Loser Group H 1 vs Loser Group H 3
TeamWSvsSCU
Score21
Group J 2
Loser Group H 2 vs Loser Group H 4
TeamCQUvsUNE
Score20

Finals

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group J 1 vs Loser Group J 2
TeamSCUvsUNE
Score20

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group J 1 vs Winner Group J 2
TeamWSvsCQU
Score02

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group I 1 vs Loser Group I 2
TeamUOWvsUNSW
Score12

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group I 1 vs Winner Group I 2
TeamRMITvsAVON
Score12

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G 1 vs Loser Group G 2
TeamUSCvsUTAS
Score20

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G 1 vs Winner Group G 2
TeamLTUvsMON
Score02

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamGUvsACU
Score13

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUCvsUSA
Score30