2019 Nationals Div 2
Volleyball - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

Majority of matches will be rally point, the best of five sets.

 Pool J and K (round robin) and playoff finals for 5th place and lower (e.g. 5th v 6th, 7th v 8th etc) will be best of three sets:

Best of 5: The first four sets to 25 and the fifth set to 15. Each set will require a minimum lead of two points.

Best of 3: The first two sets to 25 and the fifth set to 15. Each set will require a minimum lead of two points.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships. Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson (standing) x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams FUDEAKUSCWSACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    FU 1-3 1 1-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 3 12 4 1 ACU
    DEAK 3-1 3 3-0 3 1-3 1 0-3 1 7 7 8 2 WS
    USC 3-1 3 0-3 1 3-1 3 1-3 1 7 8 8 3 DEAK
    WS 3-1 3 3-1 3 1-3 1 3-0 3 10 5 10 4 USC
    ACU 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 0-3 1 9 4 10 5 FU
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSUTASLTUNDAGU 2UOW 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 1 15 1 UTS
    UTAS 1-3 1 3-1 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 13 5 13 2 UTAS
    LTU 0-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 10 6 11 3 LTU
    NDA 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 3-0 3 7 11 9 4 NDA
    GU 2 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 2-3 1 3-1 3 5 13 7 5 GU 2
    UOW 2 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 1 15 5 6 UOW 2
  • Pool C

    Teams GUUONUOWUNEECUWS 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 3-2 3 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 13 5 13 1 UOW
    UON 2-3 1 1-3 1 3-1 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 12 8 11 2 GU
    UOW 3-1 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 2 15 3 UON
    UNE 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 5 12 7 4 ECU
    ECU 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 3-0 3 7 10 9 5 UNE
    WS 2 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0 15 5 6 WS 2
  • Pool J

    Teams DEAKUSCNDAECUUNE Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 1 8 4 1 USC
    USC 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 8 0 12 2 ECU
    NDA 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 4 5 8 3 UNE
    ECU 2-0 3 0-2 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 5 5 8 4 NDA
    UNE 2-1 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 1-2 1 5 5 8 5 DEAK
  • Pool K

    Teams FUGU2UOW 2WS 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    FU 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 6 0 9 1 FU
    GU2 0-2 1 1-2 1 2-0 3 3 4 5 2 UOW 2
    UOW 2 0-2 1 2-1 3 2-0 3 4 3 7 3 GU2
    WS 2 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0 6 3 4 WS 2

Elimination Rounds

Quarter finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamACUvsLTU
Score23
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool D 1st
TeamUTSvsUON
Score32
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUOWvsUTAS
Score30
QF 4
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 2nd
TeamGUvsWS
Score32

Group G

Group G 1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamACUvsUTAS
Score20
Group G 2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUONvsWS
Score20

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamLTUvsUOW
Score03
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUTSvsGU
Score13

Finals

17th

17th
Pool E 4th vs
TeamWS 2vs[Bye]
Score00

16th

16th
Pool E 3rd vs
TeamGU2vs[Bye]
Score00

15th

15th
Pool E 2nd vs
TeamUOW 2vs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool E 1st vs
TeamFUvs[Bye]
Score00

13th

13th
Pool D 5th vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score00

12th

12th
Pool D 4th vs
TeamNDAvs[Bye]
Score00

11th

11th
Pool D 3rd vs
TeamUNEvs[Bye]
Score00

10th

10th
Pool D 2nd vs
TeamECUvs[Bye]
Score00

9th

9th
Pool D 1st vs
TeamUSCvs[Bye]
Score00

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G 1 vs Loser Group G 2
TeamUTASvsWS
Score12

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G 1 vs Winner Group G 2
TeamACUvsUON
Score21

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamLTUvsUTS
Score13

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUOWvsGU
Score31