2019 Nationals Div 2
Tennis - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Centre

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218.

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

The tie shall consist of three singles rubbers and two doubles rubbers.

All rubbers shall be played as a first to nine games.

If a match reaches eight games all, a tie breaker shall be played.

The tie shall be played in a continuous session with minimal breaks between matches.

Each tie will be limited to less than or equal to three hours duration with the exception of the semi final and medal matches.

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams LTUUWASCUMONANUGU 2WS 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    LTU 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 29 1 47 1 LTU
    UWA 0-5 1 3-2 6 1-4 2 1-4 2 3-2 6 4-1 7 12 18 24 2 ANU
    SCU 0-5 1 2-3 3 0-5 1 1-4 2 2-3 3 2-3 3 7 23 13 3 MON
    MON 0-5 1 4-1 7 5-0 8 2-3 3 5-0 8 5-0 8 21 9 35 4 UWA
    ANU 1-4 2 4-1 7 4-1 7 3-2 6 5-0 8 5-0 8 22 8 38 5 GU 2
    GU 2 0-5 1 2-3 3 3-2 6 0-5 1 0-5 1 4-1 7 9 21 19 6 WS 2
    WS 2 0-5 1 1-4 2 3-2 6 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 5 25 13 7 SCU
  • Pool B

    Teams WSGUDEAKUSQUTASBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 4-1 7 4-1 7 3-2 6 5-0 8 4-1 7 20 5 35 1 WS
    GU 1-4 2 5-0 8 1-4 2 5-0 8 3-2 6 15 10 26 2 USQ
    DEAK 1-4 2 0-5 1 1-4 2 4-1 7 2-3 3 8 17 15 3 GU
    USQ 2-3 3 4-1 7 4-1 7 4-1 7 2-3 3 16 9 27 4 BOND
    UTAS 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 1-4 2 0-5 1 2 23 7 5 DEAK
    BOND 1-4 2 2-3 3 3-2 6 3-2 6 5-0 8 14 11 25 6 UTAS
  • Pool J

    Teams WS 2SCUUTAS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 2 4-1 7 1-4 2 5 5 9 1 UTAS
    SCU 1-4 2 1-4 2 2 8 4 2 WS 2
    UTAS 4-1 7 4-1 7 8 2 14 3 SCU

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamANUvsGU
Score32
R2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamMONvsUSQ
Score23

Group G

G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 5th
TeamUWAvsDEAK
Score14
G2
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 4th
TeamGU 2vsBOND
Score04

Semi finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R2
TeamLTUvsUSQ
Score30
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R1
TeamWSvsANU
Score32

Finals

13th

Pool J - 13th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamSCUvs[Bye]
Score

12th

Pool J - 12th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamWS 2vs[Bye]
Score

11th

Pool J - 11th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUTASvs[Bye]
Score

9th/10th

9th/10th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamUWAvsGU 2
Score32

7th/8th

7th/8th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamDEAKvsBOND
Score14

5th/6th

5th/6th
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamGUvsMON
Score30

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSQvsANU
Score23

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamLTUvsWS
Score23