2019 Nationals Div 2
Basketball - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

All games will be 4 x 10 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters and 5 minutes at half time. Clock will stop on all referee whistles in the final minute of the 2nd quarter and the final 2 minutes of the 4th quarter. Medal matches and semi finals will be played as fully timed games.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 3 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operators and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams ACUMQUCQUFEDUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 23-36 1 41-45 1 28-31 1 19-53 1 111 165 4 1 UNSW
    MQU 36-23 3 44-32 3 25-29 1 21-49 1 126 133 8 2 FED
    CQU 45-41 3 32-44 1 23-39 1 42-64 1 142 188 6 3 MQU
    FED 31-28 3 29-25 3 39-23 3 22-49 1 121 125 10 4 CQU
    UNSW 53-19 3 49-21 3 64-42 3 49-22 3 215 104 12 5 ACU
  • Pool B

    Teams UOWSCURMITUNEUWAVU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UOW 40-20 3 30-40 1 73-6 3 58-29 3 66-14 3 267 109 13 1 RMIT
    SCU 20-40 1 27-49 1 39-10 3 35-42 1 44-26 3 165 167 9 2 UOW
    RMIT 40-30 3 49-27 3 70-6 3 49-30 3 42-15 3 250 108 15 3 UWA
    UNE 6-73 1 10-39 1 6-70 1 7-65 1 13-35 1 42 282 5 4 SCU
    UWA 29-58 1 42-35 3 30-49 1 65-7 3 40-24 3 206 173 11 5 VU
    VU 14-66 1 26-44 1 15-42 1 35-13 3 24-40 1 114 205 7 6 UNE
  • Pool C

    Teams BONDJCUNDAMELBMONAVON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BOND 31-37 1 35-48 1 23-40 1 10-51 1 49-19 3 148 195 7 1 MON
    JCU 37-31 3 22-38 1 25-31 1 14-54 1 35-32 3 133 186 9 2 MELB
    NDA 48-35 3 38-22 3 38-46 1 36-50 1 48-20 3 208 173 11 3 NDA
    MELB 40-23 3 31-25 3 46-38 3 24-55 1 40-15 3 181 156 13 4 JCU
    MON 51-10 3 54-14 3 50-36 3 55-24 3 58-8 3 268 92 15 5 BOND
    AVON 19-49 1 32-35 1 20-48 1 15-40 1 8-58 1 94 230 5 6 AVON
  • Pool J

    Teams UWACQUSCUJCUACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UWA 24-28 1 27-39 1 0-39 1 37-41 1 88 147 4 1 JCU
    CQU 28-24 3 42-48 1 25-63 1 39-37 3 134 172 8 2 SCU
    SCU 39-27 3 48-42 3 29-49 1 38-36 3 154 154 10 3 CQU
    JCU 39-0 3 63-25 3 49-29 3 38-32 3 189 86 12 4 ACU
    ACU 41-37 3 37-39 1 36-38 1 32-38 1 146 152 6 5 UWA
  • Pool K

    Teams BONDVUAVONUNE Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BOND 61-26 3 43-38 3 47-12 3 151 76 9 1 BOND
    VU 26-61 1 25-27 1 38-26 3 89 114 5 2 AVON
    AVON 38-43 1 27-25 3 51-0 5 116 68 9 3 VU
    UNE 12-47 1 26-38 1 0-51 1 38 136 3 4 UNE

Elimination Rounds

Quarter finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamUNSWvsNDA
Score4731
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool D 1st
TeamRMITvsMQU
Score3223
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamMONvsUOW
Score3916
QF 4
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 2nd
TeamMELBvsFED
Score5028

Semi finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUNSWvsMON
Score3843
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamRMITvsMELB
Score2325

Group G

Group G 1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamNDAvsUOW
Score3747
Group G 2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamMQUvsFED
Score2231

Finals

17th

17th
Pool E 4th vs
TeamUNEvs[Bye]
Score00

16th

16th
Pool E 3rd vs
TeamVUvs[Bye]
Score00

15th

15th
Pool E 2nd vs
TeamAVONvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool E 1st vs
TeamBONDvs[Bye]
Score00

13th

13th
Pool D 5th vs
TeamUWAvs[Bye]
Score00

12th

12th
Pool D 4th vs
TeamACUvs[Bye]
Score00

11th

11th
Pool D 3rd vs
TeamCQUvs[Bye]
Score00

10th

10th
Pool D 2nd vs
TeamSCUvs[Bye]
Score00

9th

9th
Pool D 1st vs
TeamJCUvs[Bye]
Score00

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G 1 vs Loser Group G 2
TeamNDAvsMQU
Score3848

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G 1 vs Winner Group G 2
TeamUOWvsFED
Score4338

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUNSWvsRMIT
Score5940

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamMONvsMELB
Score9421