2019 Nationals Div 2
Basketball - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

All games will be 4 x 10 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters and 5 minutes at half time. Clock will stop on all referee whistles in the final minute of the 2nd quarter and the final 2 minutes of the 4th quarter. Medal matches and semi finals will be played as fully timed games.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 3 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operators and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSAVONQUTNDAUSQVUUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 54-29 3 81-35 3 92-50 3 60-43 3 81-31 3 46-33 3 414 221 18 1 UTS
    AVON 29-54 1 58-32 3 66-40 3 24-39 1 42-45 1 35-39 1 254 249 10 2 USQ
    QUT 35-81 1 32-58 1 73-51 3 28-55 1 55-34 3 44-55 1 267 334 10 3 UNSW
    NDA 50-92 1 40-66 1 51-73 1 44-70 1 60-60 2 50-42 3 295 403 9 4 AVON
    USQ 43-60 1 39-24 3 55-28 3 70-44 3 78-31 3 44-41 3 329 228 16 5 QUT
    VU 31-81 1 45-42 3 34-55 1 60-60 2 31-78 1 45-49 1 246 365 9 6 NDA
    UNSW 33-46 1 39-35 3 55-44 3 42-50 1 41-44 1 49-45 3 259 264 12 7 VU
  • Pool B

    Teams BONDECUANUUCAUUTASUSC 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BOND 24-63 1 43-50 1 50-48 3 40-69 1 46-36 3 39-34 3 242 300 12 1 ANU
    ECU 63-24 3 49-59 1 51-34 3 50-65 1 53-30 3 56-56 2 322 268 13 2 AU
    ANU 50-43 3 59-49 3 56-27 3 44-41 3 57-14 3 38-32 3 304 206 18 3 ECU
    UC 48-50 1 34-51 1 27-56 1 49-84 1 46-50 1 44-39 3 248 330 8 4 BOND
    AU 69-40 3 65-50 3 41-44 1 84-49 3 52-43 3 54-44 3 365 270 16 5 USC 2
    UTAS 36-46 1 30-53 1 14-57 1 50-46 3 43-52 1 35-44 1 208 298 8 6 UTAS
    USC 2 34-39 1 56-56 2 32-38 1 39-44 1 44-54 1 44-35 3 249 266 9 7 UC
  • Pool C

    Teams UQWSFEDUSCACUICMSGU 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 40-54 1 35-33 3 59-39 3 56-24 3 71-17 3 50-32 3 311 199 16 1 WS
    WS 54-40 3 41-36 3 57-37 3 65-33 3 110-57 3 54-34 3 381 237 18 2 UQ
    FED 33-35 1 36-41 1 39-32 3 41-25 3 89-29 3 43-27 3 281 189 14 3 FED
    USC 39-59 1 37-57 1 32-39 1 43-34 3 91-28 3 40-57 1 282 274 10 4 GU 2
    ACU 24-56 1 33-65 1 25-41 1 34-43 1 74-20 3 43-54 1 233 279 8 5 USC
    ICMS 17-71 1 57-110 1 29-89 1 28-91 1 20-74 1 13-76 1 164 511 6 6 ACU
    GU 2 32-50 1 34-54 1 27-43 1 57-40 3 54-43 3 76-13 3 280 243 12 7 ICMS
  • Pool D

    Teams GUUOWJCUUONCQUFU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 68-27 3 46-28 3 59-28 3 60-30 3 49-56 1 282 169 13 1 FU
    UOW 27-68 1 33-46 1 35-45 1 43-42 3 26-43 1 164 244 7 2 GU
    JCU 28-46 1 46-33 3 50-45 3 52-43 3 33-40 1 209 207 11 3 JCU
    UON 28-59 1 45-35 3 45-50 1 41-35 3 35-42 1 194 221 9 4 UON
    CQU 30-60 1 42-43 1 43-52 1 35-41 1 26-38 1 176 234 5 5 UOW
    FU 56-49 3 43-26 3 40-33 3 42-35 3 38-26 3 219 169 15 6 CQU
  • Pool J

    Teams UCICMSVU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UC 20-0 3 65-57 3 85 57 6 1 UC
    ICMS 0-20 1 0-20 1 0 40 2 2 VU
    VU 57-65 1 20-0 3 77 65 4 3 ICMS

Elimination Rounds

Quarter finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamUTSvsGU
Score4250
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 2nd
TeamANUvsUQ
Score4154
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamWSvsAU
Score4953
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 2nd
TeamFUvsUSQ
Score6528

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 3rd vs Pool D 4th
TeamUNSWvsUON
Score2839
Group H G2
Pool B 3rd vs Pool C 4th
TeamECUvsGU 2
Score5045
Group H G3
Pool C 3rd vs Pool B 4th
TeamFEDvsBOND
Score4228
Group H G4
Pool D 3rd vs Pool A 4th
TeamJCUvsAVON
Score4736

Group L

Group L G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool D 6th
TeamQUTvsCQU
Score3867
Group L G2
Pool B 5th vs Pool C 6th
TeamUSC 2vsACU
Score4133
Group L G3
Pool C 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUSCvsUTAS
Score5832
Group L G4
Pool D 5th vs Pool A 6th
TeamUOWvsNDA
Score5951

Semi finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamGUvsAU
Score5766
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUQvsFU
Score7170

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUTSvsWS
Score4954
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamANUvsUSQ
Score5856

Group J

Group J G1
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G3
TeamUONvsFED
Score4345
Group J G2
Winner Group H G2 vs Winner Group H G4
TeamECUvsJCU
Score6651

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G3
TeamUNSWvsBOND
Score5739
Group K G2
Loser Group H G2 vs Loser Group H G4
TeamGU 2vsAVON
Score4146

Group M

Group M G1
Winner Group L G1 vs Winner Group L G3
TeamCQUvsUSC
Score4663
Group M G2
Winner Group L G2 vs Winner Group L G4
TeamUSC 2vsUOW
Score4135

Group N

Group N G1
Loser Group L G1 vs Loser Group L G3
TeamQUTvsUTAS
Score4656
Group N G2
Loser Group L G2 vs Loser Group L G4
TeamACUvsNDA
Score020

Finals

27th

27th
Pool E 3rd vs
TeamICMSvs[Bye]
Score

26th

26th
Pool E 2nd vs
TeamVUvs[Bye]
Score

25th

25th
Pool E 1st vs
TeamUCvs[Bye]
Score

23rd/24th

23rd/24th
Loser Group N G1 vs Loser Group N G2
TeamQUTvsACU
Score5851

21st/22nd

21st/22nd
Winner Group N G1 vs Winner Group N G2
TeamUTASvsNDA
Score4134

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group M G1 vs Loser Group M G2
TeamCQUvsUOW
Score5630

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group M G1 vs Winner Group M G2
TeamUSCvsUSC 2
Score4752

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G2
TeamBONDvsGU 2
Score4569

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G2
TeamUNSWvsAVON
Score5963

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamUONvsJCU
Score4734

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamFEDvsECU
Score5144

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUTSvsUSQ
Score7058

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamWSvsANU
Score4543

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamGUvsFU
Score7067

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamAUvsUQ
Score7759