2019 Nationals Div 2
Badminton - Men

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Bond Univsersity Sports Hall

Address: 14 University Drive, Robina

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

For singles and doubles, each match is the best of three games.

Team Duties

Each team competing in the current tie will be required to perform the duties of scoring, umpiring and line judges

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSUTASUONBONDLTURMITUWAFU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 3-2 6 2-3 3 4-1 7 4-1 7 2-3 3 1-4 2 4-1 7 20 15 35 1 UWA
    UTAS 2-3 3 2-3 3 3-2 6 2-3 3 0-5 1 0-5 1 4-1 7 13 22 24 2 RMIT
    UON 3-2 6 3-2 6 5-0 8 4-1 7 2-3 3 2-3 3 3-2 6 22 13 39 3 UON
    BOND 1-4 2 2-3 3 0-5 1 2-3 3 2-3 3 0-5 1 2-3 3 9 26 16 4 UTS
    LTU 1-4 2 3-2 6 1-4 2 3-2 6 1-4 2 0-5 1 2-3 3 11 24 22 5 UTAS
    RMIT 3-2 6 5-0 8 3-2 6 3-2 6 4-1 7 2-3 3 4-1 7 24 11 43 6 FU
    UWA 4-1 7 5-0 8 3-2 6 5-0 8 5-0 8 3-2 6 4-1 7 29 6 50 7 LTU
    FU 1-4 2 1-4 2 2-3 3 3-2 6 3-2 6 1-4 2 1-4 2 12 23 23 8 BOND

Elimination Rounds

Group G

G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool A 8th
TeamUTASvsBOND
Score41
G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool A 7th
TeamFUvsLTU
Score32

Semi finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUWAvsUTS
Score32
SF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamRMITvsUON
Score50

Finals

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamBONDvsLTU
Score23

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUTASvsFU
Score32

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUTSvsUON
Score31

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUWAvsRMIT
Score31