2018 Nationals Div 1
Water Polo - Women

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre (GCAC)

Address: Marine Parade, Southport

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One team from the previous game will be appointed to undertake duties of the game immediately following theirs.

Duty roles to be covered are 1 x referee, 1 x goal judge 1 x scorer

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSQUTUONMQUBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 4-6 1 8-1 3 27-2 3 23-2 3 62 11 10 1 QUT
    QUT 6-4 3 14-1 3 31-1 3 15-2 3 66 8 12 2 UTS
    UON 1-8 1 1-14 1 24-2 3 17-10 3 43 34 8 3 UON
    MQU 2-27 1 1-31 1 2-24 1 3-12 1 8 94 4 4 BOND
    BOND 2-23 1 2-15 1 10-17 1 12-3 3 26 58 6 5 MQU
  • Pool B

    Teams UNSWUSYDACUDEAKMELB Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 6-1 3 2-13 1 9-3 3 2-3 1 19 20 8 1 ACU
    USYD 1-6 1 1-11 1 4-1 3 5-0 3 11 18 8 2 UNSW
    ACU 13-2 3 11-1 3 16-4 3 16-0 3 56 7 12 3 USYD
    DEAK 3-9 1 1-4 1 4-16 1 3-0 3 11 29 6 4 DEAK
    MELB 3-2 3 0-5 1 0-16 1 0-3 1 3 26 6 5 MELB
  • Pool G

    Teams BONDDEAKMELBMQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    BOND 3-1 3 4-6 1 15-3 3 22 10 7 1 MELB
    DEAK 1-3 1 2-4 1 10-1 3 13 8 5 2 BOND
    MELB 6-4 3 4-2 3 10-1 3 20 7 9 3 DEAK
    MQU 3-15 1 1-10 1 1-10 1 5 35 3 4 MQU

Elimination Rounds

Repecharge

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score61
Rep G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUNSWvsUON
Score107

Semi finals

Semi Final 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamQUTvsUNSW
Score172
Semi Final 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamACUvsUTS
Score54

Finals

10th

10th
Pool C 4th vs
TeamMQUvs[Bye]
Score00

9th

9th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score00

8th

8th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamBONDvs[Bye]
Score00

7th

7th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamMELBvs[Bye]
Score00

5th/6th

5th/6th
Loser Rep G1 vs Loser Rep G2
TeamUSYDvsUON
Score44

Bronze

Bronze
Loser Semi Final 1 vs Loser Semi Final 2
TeamUNSWvsUTS
Score510

Gold

Gold
Winner Semi Final 1 vs Winner Semi Final 2
TeamQUTvsACU
Score43