2018 Nationals Div 1
Tennis - Women

Venue 

Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218.

 

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSRMITUQMELBDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 1-4 2 2-3 3 1-4 2 5-0 8 9 11 15 1 MELB
    RMIT 4-1 7 2-3 3 2-3 3 5-0 8 13 7 21 2 UQ
    UQ 3-2 6 3-2 6 2-3 3 4-1 7 12 8 22 3 RMIT
    MELB 4-1 7 3-2 6 3-2 6 5-0 8 15 5 27 4 UTS
    DEAK 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 0-5 1 1 19 5 5 DEAK
  • Pool B

    Teams USYDMONUONUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 2-3 3 4-1 7 3-2 6 9 6 16 1 MON
    MON 3-2 6 5-0 8 4-1 7 12 3 21 2 USYD
    UON 1-4 2 0-5 1 1-4 2 2 13 5 3 UNSW
    UNSW 2-3 3 1-4 2 4-1 7 7 8 12 4 UON
  • Pool J

    Teams UTSUONDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 5-0 8 5-0 8 10 0 16 1 UTS
    UON 0-5 1 2-3 3 2 8 4 2 DEAK
    DEAK 0-5 1 3-2 6 3 7 7 3 UON

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUQvsUNSW
Score41
R2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamRMITvsUSYD
Score14

Semi finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R2
TeamMELBvsUSYD
Score41
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R1
TeamMONvsUQ
Score23

Finals

9th

Pool J - 9th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamUONvs[Bye]
Score00

8th

Pool J - 8th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score00

7th

Pool J - 7th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUTSvs[Bye]
Score00

5th/6th

5th/6h
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamUNSWvsRMIT
Score23

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsMON
Score13

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score41