2018 Nationals Div 1
Tennis - Men

Venue 

Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218.

 

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UQUSYDUNSWUON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 1-4 2 3-2 6 3-2 6 7 8 14 1 USYD
    USYD 4-1 7 4-1 7 5-0 8 13 2 22 2 UQ
    UNSW 2-3 3 1-4 2 5-0 8 8 7 13 3 UNSW
    UON 2-3 3 0-5 1 0-5 1 2 13 5 4 UON
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSUSAMELBRMIT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 3-2 6 2-3 3 2-3 3 7 8 12 1 RMIT
    USA 2-3 3 1-4 2 2-3 3 5 10 8 2 MELB
    MELB 3-2 6 4-1 7 2-3 3 9 6 16 3 UTS
    RMIT 3-2 6 3-2 6 3-2 6 9 6 18 4 USA
  • Pool G

    Teams UONUSAUQUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UON 0-5 1 1-4 2 1-4 2 2 13 5 1 USA
    USA 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 15 0 24 2 UQ
    UQ 4-1 7 0-5 1 4-1 7 8 7 15 3 UNSW
    UNSW 4-1 7 0-5 1 1-4 2 5 10 10 4 UON

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUQvsUTS
Score23
Rep G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamMELBvsUNSW
Score41

Semi finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamUSYDvsMELB
Score23
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamRMITvsUTS
Score32

Finals

8th

8th
Pool C 4th vs
TeamUONvs[Bye]
Score00

7th

7th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamUNSWvs[Bye]
Score00

6th

6th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamUQvs[Bye]
Score00

5th

5th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUSAvs[Bye]
Score00

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score32

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score32