2018 Nationals Div 1
Baseball - Open

Surfers Paradise Baseball Club

Address: Saint Kevins Avenue, Benowa QLD 4217

Schedule updated: 27 September 2018 at 9:11am

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

One person from each team may be required for the duty of scoring. Note that scorers will be required as part of team duty if no officials are appointed to this role.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams GUUONMELBNDAWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 8-1 3 8-2 3 21-0 3 17-4 3 54 7 12 1 GU
    UON 1-8 1 5-12 1 13-1 3 14-1 3 33 22 8 2 MELB
    MELB 2-8 1 12-5 3 17-8 3 18-2 3 49 23 10 3 UON
    NDA 0-21 1 1-13 1 8-17 1 8-6 3 17 57 6 4 NDA
    WS 4-17 1 1-14 1 2-18 1 6-8 1 13 57 4 5 WS
  • Pool B

    Teams QUTUSYDUTSUQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 0-5 1 1-10 1 4-0 3 5 15 5 1 USYD
    USYD 5-0 3 5-2 3 8-0 3 18 2 9 2 UTS
    UTS 10-1 3 2-5 1 7-2 3 19 8 7 3 QUT
    UQ 0-4 1 0-8 1 2-7 1 2 19 3 4 UQ
  • Pool J

    Teams NDAWSUQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    NDA 8-6 3 1-4 1 9 10 4 1 UQ
    WS 6-8 1 2-13 1 8 21 2 2 NDA
    UQ 4-1 3 13-2 3 17 3 6 3 WS

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamMELBvsQUT
Score34
R2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUONvsUTS
Score112

Semi finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R2
TeamGUvsUTS
Score103
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R1
TeamUSYDvsQUT
Score53

Finals

9th

Pool J - 9th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamWSvs[Bye]
Score00

8th

Pool J - 8th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamNDAvs[Bye]
Score00

7th

Pool J - 7th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamUQvs[Bye]
Score00

5th/6th

5th/6h
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamMELBvsUON
Score125

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUTSvsQUT
Score73

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamGUvsUSYD
Score111