2018 Nationals Div 2
Volleyball - Women

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships. Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson (standing) x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams CSUFULTUGUUSQVUWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CSU 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 3-0 3 6 14 10 1 GU
    FU 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 3 16 2 FU
    LTU 3-0 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 8 14 3 LTU
    GU 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 18 0 18 4 USQ
    USQ 3-0 3 0-3 1 2-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 11 9 12 5 CSU
    VU 2-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 5 15 8 6 VU
    WS 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0 18 6 7 WS
  • Pool B

    Teams DEAKACUMQUUQRMITUTASUSAAVON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 3-0 3 1-3 1 2-3 1 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-2 3 3-2 3 18 11 17 1 AVON
    ACU 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-2 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 7 17 11 2 UQ
    MQU 3-1 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 0-3 1 15 8 17 3 MQU
    UQ 3-2 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 1-3 1 19 7 19 4 DEAK
    RMIT 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1 21 7 5 USA
    UTAS 0-3 1 2-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-2 3 1-3 1 9 17 11 6 UTAS
    USA 2-3 1 3-0 3 1-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 2-3 1 0-3 1 12 15 11 7 ACU
    AVON 2-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 20 5 19 8 RMIT
  • Pool J

    Teams WSACURMIT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 0-2 1 0-2 1 0 4 2 1 ACU
    ACU 2-0 3 3-0 3 5 0 6 2 RMIT
    RMIT 2-0 3 0-3 1 2 3 4 3 WS

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamFUvsMQU
Score30
Rep G2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamLTUvsUQ
Score03

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamCSUvsUTAS
Score03
Group H G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamVUvsUSA
Score03

Group G

Group G G1
Pool A 4th vs Loser Rep G1
TeamUSQvsMQU
Score03
Group G G2
Pool B 4th vs Loser Rep G2
TeamDEAKvsLTU
Score32

Semi Finals

SF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamGUvsUQ
Score23
SF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamAVONvsFU
Score03

15th

15th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamWSvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamRMITvs[Bye]
Score00

13th

13th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamACUvs[Bye]
Score00

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamCSUvsVU
Score02

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamUTASvsUSA
Score02

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUSQvsLTU
Score20

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamMQUvsDEAK
Score12

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamGUvsAVON
Score30

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUQvsFU
Score31