2018 Nationals Div 2
Basketball - Women

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 2 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operator and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams SUTBONDJCUUOWFUSCUICMS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 28-35 1 20-25 1 24-33 1 25-56 1 27-20 3 24-5 3 148 174 10 1 FU
    BOND 35-28 3 35-25 3 58-40 3 18-57 1 34-15 3 45-9 3 225 174 16 2 BOND
    JCU 25-20 3 25-35 1 27-23 3 20-48 1 36-27 3 54-2 3 187 155 14 3 JCU
    UOW 33-24 3 40-58 1 23-27 1 21-43 1 32-13 3 53-12 3 202 177 12 4 UOW
    FU 56-25 3 57-18 3 48-20 3 43-21 3 67-12 3 74-17 3 345 113 18 5 SUT
    SCU 20-27 1 15-34 1 27-36 1 13-32 1 12-67 1 17-11 3 104 207 8 6 SCU
    ICMS 5-24 1 9-45 1 2-54 1 12-53 1 17-74 1 11-17 1 56 267 6 7 ICMS
  • Pool B

    Teams QUTLTUAUACUMQUUQRMITCQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 34-24 3 49-25 3 53-28 3 43-27 3 51-36 3 68-24 3 71-28 3 369 192 21 1 QUT
    LTU 24-34 1 39-8 3 33-22 3 39-25 3 27-33 1 42-9 3 82-19 3 286 150 17 2 UQ
    AU 25-49 1 8-39 1 35-38 1 29-30 1 30-47 1 33-14 3 56-12 3 216 229 11 3 LTU
    ACU 28-53 1 22-33 1 38-35 3 40-20 3 23-42 1 29-13 3 50-10 3 230 206 15 4 ACU
    MQU 27-43 1 25-39 1 30-29 3 20-40 1 20-57 1 29-11 3 39-19 3 190 238 13 5 MQU
    UQ 36-51 1 33-27 3 47-30 3 42-23 3 57-20 3 45-22 3 90-14 3 350 187 19 6 AU
    RMIT 24-68 1 9-42 1 14-33 1 13-29 1 11-29 1 22-45 1 49-20 3 142 266 9 7 RMIT
    CQU 28-71 1 19-82 1 12-56 1 10-50 1 19-39 1 14-90 1 20-49 1 122 437 7 8 CQU
  • Pool J

    Teams ICMSRMITCQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ICMS 8-53 1 15-30 1 23 83 2 1 RMIT
    RMIT 53-8 3 26-13 3 79 21 6 2 CQU
    CQU 30-15 3 13-26 1 43 41 4 3 ICMS

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamFUvsACU
Score2926
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamBONDvsLTU
Score2842
QF 3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamJCUvsUQ
Score2655
QF 4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamUOWvsQUT
Score2739

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamSUTvsAU
Score3651
Group H G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamSCUvsMQU
Score2245

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamACUvsJCU
Score5349
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamBONDvsUOW
Score3345

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamFUvsUQ
Score4262
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamLTUvsQUT
Score2159

Finals

13th

13th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamRMITvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamCQUvs[Bye]
Score00

15th

15th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamICMSvs[Bye]
Score00

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamSUTvsSCU
Score3525

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamAUvsMQU
Score4431

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamJCUvsBOND
Score2426

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamACUvsUOW
Score3018

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamFUvsLTU
Score3442

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUQvsQUT
Score6470