2018 Nationals Div 2
Basketball - Men

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 2 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operator and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UOWJCUCSUSCUUSQFED Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UOW 60-46 3 67-33 3 64-36 3 54-45 3 52-26 3 297 186 15 1 UOW
    JCU 46-60 1 61-25 3 59-35 3 21-45 1 43-37 3 230 202 11 2 USQ
    CSU 33-67 1 25-61 1 36-47 1 25-48 1 28-45 1 147 268 5 3 JCU
    SCU 36-64 1 35-59 1 47-36 3 45-48 1 42-46 1 205 253 7 4 FED
    USQ 45-54 1 45-21 3 48-25 3 48-45 3 38-35 3 224 180 13 5 SCU
    FED 26-52 1 37-43 1 45-28 3 46-42 3 35-38 1 189 203 9 6 CSU
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSECUUCQUTUSCAVON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 45-27 3 47-26 3 36-30 3 57-37 3 42-32 3 227 152 15 1 UTS
    ECU 27-45 1 48-33 3 25-34 1 32-32 2 37-29 3 169 173 10 2 QUT
    UC 26-47 1 33-48 1 26-31 1 22-31 1 25-27 1 132 184 5 3 ECU
    QUT 30-36 1 34-25 3 31-26 3 37-31 3 32-26 3 164 144 13 4 AVON
    USC 37-57 1 32-32 2 31-22 3 31-37 1 31-47 1 162 195 8 5 USC
    AVON 32-42 1 29-37 1 27-25 3 26-32 1 47-31 3 161 167 9 6 UC
  • Pool C

    Teams SUTBONDAUGUANUCQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 50-33 3 71-31 3 54-44 3 55-29 3 33-32 3 263 169 15 1 SUT
    BOND 33-50 1 44-23 3 36-49 1 50-40 3 50-20 3 213 182 11 2 GU
    AU 31-71 1 23-44 1 36-49 1 29-57 1 36-57 1 155 278 5 3 BOND
    GU 44-54 1 49-36 3 49-36 3 65-36 3 51-37 3 258 199 13 4 ANU
    ANU 29-55 1 40-50 1 57-29 3 36-65 1 58-30 3 220 229 9 5 CQU
    CQU 32-33 1 20-50 1 57-36 3 37-51 1 30-58 1 176 228 7 6 AU
  • Pool D

    Teams DEAKWSACUUQNDAUON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 55-33 3 75-18 3 39-26 3 49-14 3 54-25 3 272 116 15 1 DEAK
    WS 33-55 1 63-35 3 37-53 1 61-24 3 61-36 3 255 203 11 2 UQ
    ACU 18-75 1 35-63 1 26-41 1 50-18 3 30-43 1 159 240 7 3 WS
    UQ 26-39 1 53-37 3 41-26 3 63-10 3 59-30 3 242 142 13 4 UON
    NDA 14-49 1 24-61 1 18-50 1 10-63 1 33-57 1 99 280 5 5 ACU
    UON 25-54 1 36-61 1 43-30 3 30-59 1 57-33 3 191 237 9 6 NDA

Elimination Rounds

Round of 16

R 16 G1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 4th
TeamUOWvsUON
Score5336
R16 G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamQUTvsBOND
Score3236
R 16 G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamGUvsECU
Score3933
R 16 G4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamDEAKvsFED
Score5029
R 16 G5
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 4th
TeamUTSvsANU
Score4135
R 16 G6
Pool A 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamUSQvsWS
Score4138
R 16 G7
Pool D 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUQvsJCU
Score3129
R 16 G8
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamSUTvsAVON
Score3924

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Winner R 16 G1 vs Winner R16 G2
TeamUOWvsBOND
Score4454
QF 2
Winner R 16 G3 vs Winner R 16 G4
TeamGUvsDEAK
Score4049
QF 3
Winner R 16 G5 vs Winner R 16 G6
TeamUTSvsUSQ
Score4935
QF 4
Winner R 16 G7 vs Winner R 16 G8
TeamUQvsSUT
Score3536

Group H

Group H G1
Loser R 16 G1 vs Loser R16 G2
TeamUONvsQUT
Score3743
Group H G2
Loser R 16 G3 vs Loser R 16 G4
TeamECUvsFED
Score5442
Group H G3
Loser R 16 G5 vs Loser R 16 G6
TeamANUvsWS
Score5560
Group H G4
Loser R 16 G7 vs Loser R 16 G8
TeamJCUvsAVON
Score4047

Group L

Group L G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool D 6th
TeamSCUvsNDA
Score4436
Group L G2
Pool B 5th vs Pool C 6th
TeamUSCvsAU
Score4342
Group L G3
Pool C 5th vs Pool A 6th
TeamCQUvsCSU
Score4333
Group L G4
Pool D 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamACUvsUC
Score4331

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2
TeamBONDvsDEAK
Score5869
SF 2
Winner QF 3 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUTSvsSUT
Score5360

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 2
TeamUOWvsGU
Score4051
Group G G2
Loser QF 3 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUSQvsUQ
Score3336

Group J

Group J G1
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamQUTvsECU
Score3350
Group J G2
Winner Group H G3 vs Winner Group H G4
TeamWSvsAVON
Score6757

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamUONvsFED
Score3538
Group K G 2
Loser Group H G3 vs Loser Group H G4
TeamANUvsJCU
Score4438

Group M

Group M G1
Winner Group L G1 vs Winner Group L G2
TeamSCUvsUSC
Score2745
Group M G2
Winner Group L G3 vs Winner Group L G4
TeamCQUvsACU
Score4641

Group N

Group N G1
Loser Group L G1 vs Loser Group L G2
TeamNDAvsAU
Score3047
Group N G2
Loser Group L G3 vs Loser Group L G4
TeamCSUvsUC
Score3652

Finals

23rd/24th

23rd/24th
Loser Group N G1 vs Loser Group N G2
TeamNDAvsCSU
Score2327

21st/22nd

21st/22nd
Winner Group N G1 vs Winner Group N G2
TeamAUvsUC
Score4543

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group M G1 vs Loser Group M G2
TeamSCUvsACU
Score4039

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group M G1 vs Winner Group M G2
TeamUSCvsCQU
Score5239

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G 2
TeamUONvsJCU
Score2753

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G 2
TeamFEDvsANU
Score3940

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamQUTvsAVON
Score4664

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamECUvsWS
Score5464

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUOWvsUSQ
Score200

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamGUvsUQ
Score3335

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamBONDvsUTS
Score6972

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamDEAKvsSUT
Score7450