2019 Nationals Div 2
Basketball - Women

2019 UniSport Nationals Div 2 presented by UniBank

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditation Check

All participants MUST check in at the accreditation desk no later than 15 minutes before their first game of each day.
The accreditation desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the start of competition.

It is the responsibility of each participant to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

NO ACCREDITATION = NO PLAY

Max Duration

All games will be 4 x 10 minute quarters with 2 minutes between quarters and 5 minutes at half time. Clock will stop on all referee whistles in the final minute of the 2nd quarter and the final 2 minutes of the 4th quarter. Medal matches and semi finals will be played as fully timed games.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 3 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operators and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the UniSport guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    • ACU
    • MQU
    • CQU
    • FED
    • UNSW
  • Pool B

    • UOW
    • SCU
    • RMIT
    • UNE
    • UWA
    • VU
  • Pool C

    • BOND
    • JCU
    • NDA
    • MELB
    • MON
    • AVON
  • Pool J

    • UWA
    • CQU
    • SCU
    • JCU
    • ACU
  • Pool K

    • BOND
    • VU
    • AVON
    • UNE

Rounds

Monday 8-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
10:00 21 Pool A MQU v UNSW 49 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02JCU
10:00 23 Pool A CQU v FED 39 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03NDA
11:00 14 Pool C JCU v MON 54 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02UNSW
11:00 38 Pool C NDA v MELB 46 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03CQU
12:00 70 Pool B RMIT v UNE 6 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02FED
12:00 35 Pool B SCU v UWA 42 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03MELB
13:00 37 Pool C JCU v BOND 31 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02RMIT
13:00 48 Pool C NDA v AVON 20 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03SCU
14:00 28 Pool A ACU v FED 31 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02BOND
14:00 44 Pool A MQU v CQU 32 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03UWA
15:00 14 Pool B VU v UOW 66 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02ACU
15:00 7 Pool B UNE v UWA 65 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03MQU
16:00 19 Pool C AVON v BOND 49 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02UOW
16:00 24 Pool C MELB v MON 55 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03UNE
17:00 20 Pool B SCU v UOW 40 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02AVON
17:00 42 Pool B RMIT v VU 15 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03MON

Tuesday 9-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
10:00 27 Pool B SCU v RMIT 49 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04UNE
10:00 58 Pool B UOW v UWA 29 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07NDA
11:00 35 Pool B VU v UNE 13 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04SCU
11:00 22 Pool C JCU v NDA 38 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07UWA
12:00 15 Pool C AVON v MELB 40 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04VU
12:00 10 Pool C BOND v MON 51 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07UNSW
13:00 45 Pool A CQU v ACU 41 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04AVON
13:00 22 Pool A FED v UNSW 49 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07BOND
14:00 6 Pool B UNE v UOW 73 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04CQU
14:00 30 Pool B UWA v RMIT 49 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07FED
15:00 50 Pool C MON v NDA 36 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04UOW
15:00 26 Pool B VU v SCU 44 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07RMIT
16:00 40 Pool C MELB v BOND 23 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04MON
16:00 32 Pool C AVON v JCU 35 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07MQU
17:00 64 Pool A UNSW v CQU 42 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04MELB
17:00 23 Pool A ACU v MQU 36 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07JCU

Wednesday 10-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
9:00 29 Pool A FED v MQU 25 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02UOW
9:00 53 Pool A UNSW v ACU 19 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03BOND
10:00 30 Pool B UOW v RMIT 40 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02FED
10:00 35 Pool C BOND v NDA 48 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03ACU
11:00 40 Pool B UWA v VU 24 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02SCU
11:00 58 Pool C MON v AVON 8 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03JCU
12:00 10 Pool B UNE v SCU 39 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_02VU
12:00 31 Pool C MELB v JCU 25 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03AVON

Pool J

Wednesday 10-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
14:30 27 Pool J UWA v SCU 39 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04
14:30 38 Pool J JCU v ACU 32 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07
16:30 38 Pool J SCU v ACU 36 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04
16:30 28 Pool J CQU v UWA 24 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05
18:30 49 Pool J JCU v SCU 29 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04
18:30 39 Pool J CQU v ACU 37 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05

Pool K

Wednesday 10-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
14:30 43 Pool K BOND v AVON 38 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04
14:30 38 Pool K VU v UNE 26 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05

Quarter finals

Wednesday 10-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
15:30 47 UNSW v NDA 31 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04
15:30 32 RMIT v MQU 23 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07
15:30 39 MON v UOW 16 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04
15:30 50 MELB v FED 28 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05

Semi finals

Wednesday 10-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
18:30 38 UNSW v MON 43 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03
18:30 23 RMIT v MELB 25 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04

Pool J

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
8:00 42 Pool J CQU v SCU 48 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05
9:00 39 Pool J JCU v UWA 0 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05
13:00 63 Pool J JCU v CQU 25 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04
13:00 37 Pool J UWA v ACU 41 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05

Pool K

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Pool Teams Score LocationDuty
9:00 61 Pool K BOND v VU 26 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_01
10:00 51 Pool K AVON v UNE 0 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_01
12:00 12 Pool K UNE v BOND 47 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_01
13:00 27 Pool K AVON v VU 25 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_01

Group G

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
9:00 37 NDA v UOW 47 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_03
9:00 22 MQU v FED 31 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04

17th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 UNE v [Bye] 0

16th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 VU v [Bye] 0

15th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 AVON v [Bye] 0

14th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 BOND v [Bye] 0

13th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 UWA v [Bye] 0

12th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 ACU v [Bye] 0

11th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 CQU v [Bye] 0

10th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 SCU v [Bye] 0

9th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
0:00 0 JCU v [Bye] 0

7th/8th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
11:00 38 NDA v MQU 48 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_05

5th/6th

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
11:00 43 UOW v FED 38 Nationals-GCSLC_H2_04

Bronze

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
13:00 59 UNSW v RMIT 40 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_04

Gold

Thursday 11-7-2019
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty
14:30 94 MON v MELB 21 Nationals-GCSLC_H1_07