2017 SUG
Table Tennis - Open Individual

Accreditations

The Accreditaition Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams YUE, QuanxuMARTINEZ, MauricioGRIMM, JensCHAN, ShannonGUO, Shuai Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    YUE, Quanxu 3-0 3 1-3 1 3-1 3 1-3 1 8 7 8 1 GRIMM, Jens
    MARTINEZ, Mauricio 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 1 12 4 2 GUO, Shuai
    GRIMM, Jens 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 3 YUE, Quanxu
    CHAN, Shannon 1-3 1 3-1 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 4 10 6 4 CHAN, Shannon
    GUO, Shuai 3-1 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 9 4 10 5 MARTINEZ, Mauricio
  • Pool B

    Teams HO, DavidNG, AndrewMAJUMDAR, SouravLAN, HaoPHAM, Brian Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    HO, David 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 1 12 1 HO, David
    NG, Andrew 0-3 1 3-2 3 2-3 1 3-2 3 8 10 8 2 LAN, Hao
    MAJUMDAR, Sourav 1-3 1 2-3 1 1-3 1 3-2 3 7 11 6 3 NG, Andrew
    LAN, Hao 0-3 1 3-2 3 3-1 3 3-2 3 9 8 10 4 MAJUMDAR, Sourav
    PHAM, Brian 0-3 1 2-3 1 2-3 1 2-3 1 6 12 4 5 PHAM, Brian
  • Pool C

    Teams TRUONG, TonyGIANG, AlexYOKOTA, YukinoLI, MingGRAVES, DarcySTEVENS, Amanda Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    TRUONG, Tony 2-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 5 12 7 1 LI, Ming
    GIANG, Alex 3-2 3 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 7 11 9 2 YOKOTA, Yukino
    YOKOTA, Yukino 3-0 3 3-1 3 1-3 1 3-1 3 3-0 3 13 5 13 3 GRAVES, Darcy
    LI, Ming 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 1 15 4 GIANG, Alex
    GRAVES, Darcy 3-0 3 3-0 3 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 10 6 11 5 TRUONG, Tony
    STEVENS, Amanda 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0 15 5 6 STEVENS, Amanda
  • Pool D

    Teams JIA, XIBEINICHOLSON, SamuelKLIPPEL, ZacharyEGAN, PaulLIU, MengWONG, May Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    JIA, XIBEI 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 7 9 9 1 EGAN, Paul
    NICHOLSON, Samuel 0-3 1 3-2 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3 14 7 2 WONG, May
    KLIPPEL, Zachary 0-3 1 2-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 2 15 5 3 LIU, Meng
    EGAN, Paul 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-2 3 3-0 3 15 2 15 4 JIA, XIBEI
    LIU, Meng 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 2-3 1 0-3 1 11 7 11 5 NICHOLSON, Samuel
    WONG, May 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 12 3 13 6 KLIPPEL, Zachary

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamGUO, ShuaivsGIANG, Alex
Score30
R2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamLAN, HaovsNICHOLSON, Samuel
Score30
R3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamGRAVES, DarcyvsNG, Andrew
Score31
R4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamJIA, XIBEIvsYUE, Quanxu
Score32

M Group H

M Group H G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool C 4th
TeamCHAN, ShannonvsTRUONG, Tony
Score30
M Group H G2
Pool B 4th vs Pool D 4th
TeamMAJUMDAR, SouravvsKLIPPEL, Zachary
Score30

M Quarter Finals

M QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R3
TeamGRIMM, JensvsGRAVES, Darcy
Score30
M QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R4
TeamHO, DavidvsJIA, XIBEI
Score03
M QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Winner R1
TeamLI, MingvsGUO, Shuai
Score30
M QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Winner R2
TeamEGAN, PaulvsLAN, Hao
Score30

M Group I

M Group I G1
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamGIANG, AlexvsNICHOLSON, Samuel
Score30
M Group I G2
Loser R3 vs Loser R4
TeamNG, AndrewvsYUE, Quanxu
Score13

M Group K

M Group K G1
Loser M Group H G1 vs Pool B 5th
TeamTRUONG, TonyvsPHAM, Brian
Score03
M Group K G2
Loser M Group H G2 vs Pool A 5th
TeamKLIPPEL, ZacharyvsMARTINEZ, Mauricio
Score03

M Group L

M Group L G1
Loser M Group I G1 vs Winner M Group H G1
TeamNICHOLSON, SamuelvsCHAN, Shannon
Score00
M Group L G2
Loser M Group I G2 vs Winner M Group H G2
TeamNG, AndrewvsMAJUMDAR, Sourav
Score32

M Group G

M Group G G1
Loser M QF 1 vs Loser M QF 2
TeamGRAVES, DarcyvsHO, David
Score03
M Group G G2
Loser M QF 3 vs Loser M QF 4
TeamGUO, ShuaivsLAN, Hao
Score31

M Semi Finals

M SF 1
Winner M QF 1 vs Winner M QF 2
TeamGRIMM, JensvsJIA, XIBEI
Score31
M SF 2
Winner M QF 3 vs Winner M QF 4
TeamLI, MingvsEGAN, Paul
Score13

Finals

M 17th/18th

M 17th/18th
Loser M Group K G1 vs Loser M Group K G2
TeamTRUONG, TonyvsKLIPPEL, Zachary
Score30

M 15th/16th

M 15th/16th
Winner M Group K G1 vs Winner M Group K G2
TeamPHAM, BrianvsMARTINEZ, Mauricio
Score30

M 13th/14th

M 13th/14th
Loser M Group L G1 vs Loser M Group L G2
TeamNICHOLSON, SamuelvsMAJUMDAR, Sourav
Score00

M 11th/12th

M 11th/12th
Winner M Group L G1 vs Winner M Group L G2
TeamCHAN, ShannonvsNG, Andrew
Score13

M 9th/10th

M 9th/10th
Winner M Group I G1 vs Winner M Group I G2
TeamGIANG, AlexvsYUE, Quanxu
Score03

M 7th/8th

M 7th/8th
Loser M Group G G1 vs Loser M Group G G2
TeamGRAVES, DarcyvsLAN, Hao
Score13

Elimination Rounds

Womens Bronze

W 3rd
Pool A 16th vs Pool B 17th
TeamLIU, MengvsSTEVENS, Amanda
Score30

Finals

Mens Bronze

M Bronze
Loser M SF 1 vs Loser M SF 2
TeamJIA, XIBEIvsLI, Ming
Score23

Mens Gold

M Gold
Winner M SF 1 vs Winner M SF 2
TeamGRIMM, JensvsEGAN, Paul
Score32
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue