2017 Indigenous Unigames
All Sports - Team Competition - Touch Football

Touch Football, Deakin University 

Address: 75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds VIC 3216

Accreditations

The Accreditation desk will be open 30 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match; it is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Touch are:

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to fill assist with timing and scoring. 

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams who do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams JCURMIT 2SCUUON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    JCU 4-3 3 1-7 1 2-13 1 7 23 5 1 UON
    RMIT 2 3-4 1 0-10 1 0-13 1 3 27 3 2 SCU
    SCU 7-1 3 10-0 3 3-9 1 20 10 7 3 JCU
    UON 13-2 3 13-0 3 9-3 3 35 5 9 4 RMIT 2
  • Pool B

    Teams WSMQU 1MQU 2FED 1 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 3-3 2 5-3 3 11-0 3 19 6 8 1 MQU 1
    MQU 1 3-3 2 9-3 3 14-0 3 26 6 8 2 WS
    MQU 2 3-5 1 3-9 1 2-5 1 8 19 3 3 FED 1
    FED 1 0-11 1 0-14 1 5-2 3 5 27 5 4 MQU 2
  • Pool C

    Teams ACUDEAK 2MELB 2MON 1 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 12-0 3 6-0 3 7-1 3 25 1 9 1 ACU
    DEAK 2 0-12 1 1-6 1 2-8 1 3 26 3 2 MON 1
    MELB 2 0-6 1 6-1 3 0-9 1 6 16 5 3 MELB 2
    MON 1 1-7 1 8-2 3 9-0 3 18 9 7 4 DEAK 2
  • Pool D

    Teams MON 2MELB 1UTASQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 2 1-2 1 0-5 0 0-10 1 1 17 2 1 QUT
    MELB 1 2-1 3 5-3 3 0-6 1 7 10 7 2 MELB 1
    UTAS 5-0 3 3-5 1 0-12 1 8 17 5 3 UTAS
    QUT 10-0 3 6-0 3 12-0 3 28 0 9 4 MON 2
  • Pool E

    Teams USQUQMDUACU 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USQ 8-0 3 7-1 3 6-7 1 21 8 7 1 ACU 2
    UQ 0-8 1 7-4 3 2-8 1 9 20 5 2 USQ
    MDU 1-7 1 4-7 1 1-11 1 6 25 3 3 UQ
    ACU 2 7-6 3 8-2 3 11-1 3 26 9 9 4 MDU
  • Pool F

    Teams DEAKUWARMIT 1SUT/VU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 1-1 2 10-3 3 6-2 3 17 6 8 1 UWA
    UWA 1-1 2 12-2 3 5-1 3 18 4 8 2 DEAK
    RMIT 1 3-10 1 2-12 1 4-4 2 9 26 4 3 SUT/VU
    SUT/VU 2-6 1 1-5 1 4-4 2 7 15 4 4 RMIT 1
  • Pool G

    Teams QUT 2USCBONDCSU 1ECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 2 2-8 1 3-1 3 7-3 3 6-2 3 18 14 10 1 USC
    USC 8-2 3 6-0 3 9-2 3 7-2 3 30 6 12 2 QUT 2
    BOND 1-3 1 0-6 1 4-0 3 4-2 3 9 11 8 3 BOND
    CSU 1 3-7 1 2-9 1 0-4 1 3-6 1 8 26 4 4 ECU
    ECU 2-6 1 2-7 1 2-4 1 6-3 3 12 20 6 5 CSU 1
  • Pool H

    Teams GUGCCUUTSUNEUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GUGC 9-0 3 6-3 3 8-1 3 7-5 3 30 9 12 1 GUGC
    CU 0-9 1 0-10 1 1-3 1 2-5 1 3 27 4 2 UTS
    UTS 3-6 1 10-0 3 9-0 3 5-3 3 27 9 10 3 UNSW
    UNE 1-8 1 3-1 3 0-9 1 2-8 1 6 26 6 4 UNE
    UNSW 5-7 1 5-2 3 3-5 1 8-2 3 21 16 8 5 CU

Elimination Rounds

Touch Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool H 1st
TeamUONvsGUGC
Score43
QF3
Pool B 1st vs Pool G 1st
TeamMQU 1vsUSC
Score93
QF2
Pool C 1st vs Pool F 1st
TeamACUvsUWA
Score42
QF4
Pool D 1st vs Pool E 1st
TeamQUTvsACU 2
Score81
SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2
TeamUONvsACU
Score23
SF2
Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4
TeamMQU 1vsQUT
Score010

Finals

Touch Finals

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamACUvsQUT
Score310
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue