2017 Indigenous Unigames
All Sports - Team Competition - Basketball

Basketball- Leisuretime Centre

Address: 262-268 Anakie Rd, Norlane VIC 3214

Accreditations

The Accreditation desk will be open 30 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match; it is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Basketball are:


One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with scoring and time keeping. 

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams who do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams DEAKRMIT 2UTASACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 9-1 3 47-5 3 11-6 3 67 12 9 1 DEAK
    RMIT 2 1-9 1 4-10 1 11-39 1 16 58 3 2 ACU
    UTAS 5-47 1 10-4 3 13-18 1 28 69 5 3 UTAS
    ACU 6-11 1 39-11 3 18-13 3 63 35 7 4 RMIT 2
  • Pool B

    Teams MELB 1MON 1WSMQU 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 1 23-9 3 27-2 3 26-6 3 76 17 9 1 MELB 1
    MON 1 9-23 1 12-7 3 32-8 3 53 38 7 2 MON 1
    WS 2-27 1 7-12 1 21-12 3 30 51 5 3 WS
    MQU 2 6-26 1 8-32 1 12-21 1 26 79 3 4 MQU 2
  • Pool C

    Teams MDUUQUWAMELB 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MDU 20-19 3 10-6 3 20-7 3 50 32 9 1 MDU
    UQ 19-20 1 17-20 1 31-16 3 67 56 5 2 UWA
    UWA 6-10 1 20-17 3 37-10 3 63 37 7 3 UQ
    MELB 2 7-20 1 16-31 1 10-37 1 33 88 3 4 MELB 2
  • Pool D

    Teams MON 2MQU 1UTSUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 2 2-43 1 0-30 1 12-36 1 14 109 3 1 MQU 1
    MQU 1 43-2 3 22-9 3 15-10 3 80 21 9 2 UTS
    UTS 30-0 3 9-22 1 19-10 3 58 32 7 3 UNSW
    UNSW 36-12 3 10-15 1 10-19 1 56 46 5 4 MON 2
  • Pool E

    Teams CUGUGCACU 2ECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CU 20-15 3 28-14 3 16-9 3 64 38 9 1 CU
    GUGC 15-20 1 18-23 1 18-19 1 51 62 3 2 ECU
    ACU 2 14-28 1 23-18 3 27-28 1 64 74 5 3 ACU 2
    ECU 9-16 1 19-18 3 28-27 3 56 61 7 4 GUGC
  • Pool F

    Teams UONUSCSUT/VUUSQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UON 27-6 3 25-13 3 29-5 3 81 24 9 1 UON
    USC 6-27 1 4-19 1 10-16 1 20 62 3 2 SUT/VU
    SUT/VU 13-25 1 19-4 3 7-7 2 39 36 6 3 USQ
    USQ 5-29 1 16-10 3 7-7 2 28 46 6 4 USC
  • Pool G

    Teams QUTRMIT 1FED 1DEAK 2BOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 16-24 1 54-0 3 37-4 3 25-6 3 132 34 10 1 RMIT 1
    RMIT 1 24-16 3 37-12 3 47-2 3 31-5 3 139 35 12 2 QUT
    FED 1 0-54 1 12-37 1 2-20 1 2-21 1 16 132 4 3 BOND
    DEAK 2 4-37 1 2-47 1 20-2 3 8-22 1 34 108 6 4 DEAK 2
    BOND 6-25 1 5-31 1 21-2 3 22-8 3 54 66 8 5 FED 1
  • Pool H

    Teams CSU 1JCUUNEQUT 2SCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CSU 1 19-26 1 4-13 1 8-30 1 2-21 1 33 90 4 1 SCU
    JCU 26-19 3 20-24 1 6-18 1 9-20 1 61 81 6 2 QUT 2
    UNE 13-4 3 24-20 3 13-14 1 10-28 1 60 66 8 3 UNE
    QUT 2 30-8 3 18-6 3 14-13 3 6-21 1 68 48 10 4 JCU
    SCU 21-2 3 20-9 3 28-10 3 21-6 3 90 27 12 5 CSU 1

Elimination Rounds

Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool H 1st
TeamDEAKvsSCU
Score3716
QF3
Pool B 1st vs Pool G 1st
TeamMELB 1vsRMIT 1
Score149
QF2
Pool C 1st vs Pool F 1st
TeamMDUvsUON
Score1534
QF4
Pool D 1st vs Pool E 1st
TeamMQU 1vsCU
Score1917
SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2
TeamDEAKvsUON
Score134
SF2
Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4
TeamMELB 1vsMQU 1
Score2818

Finals

Finals

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamDEAKvsMELB 1
Score2520