2017 AUG
Volleyball - Men

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships. Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson (standing) x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams QUTFUMONUTSUQAVON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 3-2 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 3 15 1 QUT
    FU 2-3 1 2-3 1 3-1 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 10 10 9 2 MON
    MON 1-3 1 3-2 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-1 3 13 7 13 3 UQ
    UTS 0-3 1 1-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 2 15 5 4 FU
    UQ 0-3 1 3-0 3 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-1 3 10 7 11 5 AVON
    AVON 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 3-1 3 1-3 1 5 13 7 6 UTS
  • Pool B

    Teams USYDUNSWMQUMELBUSQUSA Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-2 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 15 4 15 1 USYD
    UNSW 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 13 4 13 2 UNSW
    MQU 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 3 14 7 3 MELB
    MELB 2-3 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 6 11 4 USQ
    USQ 1-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 0-3 1 2-3 1 6 12 7 5 USA
    USA 0-3 1 0-3 1 2-3 1 0-3 1 3-2 3 5 14 7 6 MQU

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamQUTvsUSQ
Score30
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamMONvsMELB
Score30
QF 3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUQvsUNSW
Score31
QF 4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamFUvsUSYD
Score31

Group H

Group H G1
Loser QF 1 vs Pool A 6th
TeamUSQvsUTS
Score13
Group H G2
Loser QF 2 vs Pool A 5th
TeamMELBvsAVON
Score30
Group H G3
Loser QF 3 vs Pool B 6th
TeamUNSWvsMQU
Score30
Group H G4
Loser QF 4 vs Pool B 5th
TeamUSYDvsUSA
Score31

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamQUTvsUQ
Score32
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMONvsFU
Score31

Group G

Group G G1
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G3
TeamUTSvsUNSW
Score30
Group G G2
Winner Group H G2 vs Winner Group H G4
TeamMELBvsUSYD
Score32

Group J

Group J G1
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G3
TeamUSQvsMQU
Score30
Group J G2
Loser Group H G2 vs Loser Group H G4
TeamAVONvsUSA
Score31

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamMQUvsUSA
Score32

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamUSQvsAVON
Score13

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsUSYD
Score30

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUTSvsMELB
Score03

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUQvsFU
Score03

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamQUTvsMON
Score32
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue