2017 AUG
Ultimate - Men

Alabaster Playing Fields (ALA)

Address: Alabaster Dr, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams USYDUWAUOWMELBANULTUQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 15-4 3 15-4 3 13-10 3 10-7 3 15-0 3 11-12 1 79 37 16 1 USYD
    UWA 4-15 1 14-7 3 7-12 1 10-13 1 14-9 3 12-10 3 61 66 12 2 ANU
    UOW 4-15 1 7-14 1 10-12 1 7-14 1 9-7 3 9-5 3 46 67 10 3 MELB
    MELB 10-13 1 12-7 3 12-10 3 12-13 1 15-2 3 14-10 3 75 55 14 4 UWA
    ANU 7-10 1 13-10 3 14-7 3 13-12 3 15-3 3 9-10 1 71 52 14 5 QUT
    LTU 0-15 1 9-14 1 7-9 1 2-15 1 3-15 1 2-15 1 23 83 6 6 UOW
    QUT 12-11 3 10-12 1 5-9 1 10-14 1 10-9 3 15-2 3 62 57 12 7 LTU
  • Pool B

    Teams UQMONCUUNSWDEAKUTSSUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 15-1 3 15-5 3 7-10 1 11-8 3 15-2 3 15-9 3 78 35 16 1 UNSW
    MON 1-15 1 6-11 1 4-14 1 2-15 1 4-15 1 8-11 1 25 81 6 2 UQ
    CU 5-15 1 11-6 3 4-15 1 6-11 1 14-11 3 10-12 1 50 70 10 3 DEAK
    UNSW 10-7 3 14-4 3 15-4 3 11-6 3 15-5 3 12-6 3 77 32 18 4 SUT
    DEAK 8-11 1 15-2 3 11-6 3 6-11 1 8-10 1 11-10 3 59 50 12 5 CU
    UTS 2-15 1 15-4 3 11-14 1 5-15 1 10-8 3 6-10 1 49 66 10 6 UTS
    SUT 9-15 1 11-8 3 12-10 3 6-12 1 10-11 1 10-6 3 58 62 12 7 MON

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamANUvsDEAK
Score156
R2
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score814

Group H

H1
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 7th
TeamUOWvsMON
Score145
H2
Pool A 7th vs Pool B 6th
TeamLTUvsUTS
Score912

Group G

G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 5th
TeamUWAvsCU
Score1413
G2
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 4th
TeamQUTvsSUT
Score711

Semi Finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R2
TeamUSYDvsUQ
Score89
SF2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R1
TeamUNSWvsANU
Score1210

Finals

13th/14th

13th/14th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamMONvsLTU
Score125

11th/12th

11th/12th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamUOWvsUTS
Score126

9th/10th

9th/10th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamCUvsQUT
Score910

7th/8th

7th/8th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUWAvsSUT
Score1312

5th/6th

5th/6th
Loser R1 vs Loser R2
TeamDEAKvsMELB
Score811

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsANU
Score119

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUQvsUNSW
Score712
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue