2017 AUG
Touch - Mixed

GC Touch Centre (Owen Park)

Address: 201 Queen St, Southport

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Teams may be required during the pool games to assist with scoring or other sideline duties.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UQACUUSYDBONDECUUNDAWSACPE Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UQ 4-1 3 5-2 3 7-3 3 9-5 3 7-4 3 10-2 3 11-3 3 53 20 21 1 UQ
    ACU 1-4 1 10-3 3 4-10 1 9-4 3 14-2 3 10-5 3 15-6 3 63 34 17 2 BOND
    USYD 2-5 1 3-10 1 1-7 1 6-7 1 11-1 3 8-3 3 14-1 3 45 34 13 3 ACU
    BOND 3-7 1 10-4 3 7-1 3 11-3 3 21-2 3 16-1 3 21-0 3 89 18 19 4 ECU
    ECU 5-9 1 4-9 1 7-6 3 3-11 1 16-3 3 12-2 3 12-0 3 59 40 15 5 USYD
    UNDA 4-7 1 2-14 1 1-11 1 2-21 1 3-16 1 5-16 1 6-7 1 23 92 7 6 WS
    WS 2-10 1 5-10 1 3-8 1 1-16 1 2-12 1 16-5 3 14-9 3 43 70 11 7 ACPE
    ACPE 3-11 1 6-15 1 1-14 1 0-21 1 0-12 1 7-6 3 9-14 1 26 93 9 8 UNDA
  • Pool B

    Teams MQUUCAUCUCSUGUSCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MQU 10-3 3 15-3 3 13-0 3 11-3 3 6-2 3 14-1 3 69 12 18 1 MQU
    UC 3-10 1 7-1 3 13-3 3 6-5 3 5-9 1 9-6 3 43 34 14 2 GU
    AU 3-15 1 1-7 1 2-7 1 5-11 1 2-7 1 5-5 2 18 52 7 3 UC
    CU 0-13 1 3-13 1 7-2 3 8-10 1 5-12 1 10-3 3 33 53 10 4 CSU
    CSU 3-11 1 5-6 1 11-5 3 10-8 3 3-7 1 8-4 3 40 41 12 5 CU
    GU 2-6 1 9-5 3 7-2 3 12-5 3 7-3 3 10-1 3 47 22 16 6 AU
    SCU 1-14 1 6-9 1 5-5 2 3-10 1 4-8 1 1-10 1 20 56 7 7 SCU
  • Pool J

    Teams ACPEUNDASCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACPE 8-6 3 6-5 3 14 11 6 1 ACPE
    UNDA 6-8 1 7-11 1 13 19 2 2 SCU
    SCU 5-6 1 11-7 3 16 13 4 3 UNDA

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUQvsCSU
Score104
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamBONDvsUC
Score115
QF 3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamACUvsGU
Score06
QF 4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamECUvsMQU
Score411

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUSYDvsAU
Score92
Group H G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamWSvsCU
Score410

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamCSUvsACU
Score47
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUCvsECU
Score117

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUQvsGU
Score84
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamBONDvsMQU
Score67

Finals

13th

13th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamACPEvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamSCUvs[Bye]
Score00

15th

15th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamUNDAvs[Bye]
Score00

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamAUvsWS
Score76

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamUSYDvsCU
Score84

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamCSUvsECU
Score59

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamACUvsUC
Score48

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamGUvsBOND
Score54

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUQvsMQU
Score75
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue