2017 AUG
Touch - Men

GC Touch Centre (Owen Park)

Address: 201 Queen St, Southport

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Teams may be required during the pool games to assist with scoring or other sideline duties.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams GUMELBQUTCUUTSUONBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 2-9 1 1-16 1 7-4 3 0-11 1 3-8 1 11-2 3 24 50 10 1 QUT
    MELB 9-2 3 3-11 1 14-1 3 3-7 1 3-10 1 11-1 3 43 32 12 2 UON
    QUT 16-1 3 11-3 3 15-2 3 14-5 3 13-8 3 13-0 3 82 19 18 3 UTS
    CU 4-7 1 1-14 1 2-15 1 1-12 1 0-7 1 2-3 1 10 58 6 4 MELB
    UTS 11-0 3 7-3 3 5-14 1 12-1 3 7-10 1 16-0 3 58 28 14 5 GU
    UON 8-3 3 10-3 3 8-13 1 7-0 3 10-7 3 10-3 3 53 29 16 6 BOND
    BOND 2-11 1 1-11 1 0-13 1 3-2 3 0-16 1 3-10 1 9 63 8 7 CU
  • Pool B

    Teams CQUUSYDMONUNSWUQUSCWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CQU 5-1 3 9-3 3 11-8 3 13-2 3 9-3 3 8-4 3 55 21 18 1 CQU
    USYD 1-5 1 7-3 3 9-4 3 8-3 3 9-1 3 5-6 1 39 22 14 2 WS
    MON 3-9 1 3-7 1 6-5 3 10-2 3 9-4 3 5-7 1 36 34 12 3 USYD
    UNSW 8-11 1 4-9 1 5-6 1 4-2 3 10-6 3 5-9 1 36 43 10 4 MON
    UQ 2-13 1 3-8 1 2-10 1 2-4 1 2-10 1 7-10 1 18 55 6 5 UNSW
    USC 3-9 1 1-9 1 4-9 1 6-10 1 10-2 3 8-9 1 32 48 8 6 USC
    WS 4-8 1 6-5 3 7-5 3 9-5 3 10-7 3 9-8 3 45 38 16 7 UQ

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamQUTvsMON
Score104
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUONvsUSYD
Score63
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUTSvsWS
Score79
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamMELBvsCQU
Score111

Group E

E1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamGUvsUSC
Score39
E2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamBONDvsUNSW
Score110

Group H

H1
Pool A 7th vs Loser E1
TeamCUvsGU
Score17
H2
Pool B 7th vs Loser E2
TeamUQvsBOND
Score82

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamMONvsUTS
Score57
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUSYDvsMELB
Score82

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamQUTvsWS
Score104
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUONvsCQU
Score59

Finals

13th/14th

13th/14th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamCUvsBOND
Score52

11th/12th

11th/12th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamGUvsUQ
Score34

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner E1 vs Winner E2
TeamUSCvsUNSW
Score56

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamMONvsMELB
Score41

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score53

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamWSvsUON
Score67

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamQUTvsCQU
Score79
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue