2017 AUG
Tennis - Women

Venue 

Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSRMITUNSWMELBLTUQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 3.5-2.5 6.5 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 22.5 3.5 37.5 1 UTS
    RMIT 2.5-3.5 1 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 3.5-1.5 6.5 21 5 31.5 2 RMIT
    UNSW 1-4 2 0-5 1 4.5-0.5 7.5 5-0 8 4-1 7 14.5 10.5 25.5 3 UNSW
    MELB 0-5 1 0-5 1 0.5-4.5 1.5 5-0 8 2-3 3 7.5 17.5 14.5 4 QUT
    LTU 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-3 2 1 23 6 5 MELB
    QUT 0-5 1 1.5-3.5 2.5 1-4 2 3-2 6 3-1 6 8.5 15.5 17.5 6 LTU
  • Pool B

    Teams MONUSYDUONDEAKUQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 2-3 3 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 17 3 27 1 USYD
    USYD 3-2 6 3.5-1.5 6.5 5-0 8 5-0 8 16.5 3.5 28.5 2 MON
    UON 0-5 1 1.5-3.5 2.5 5-0 8 1-4 2 7.5 12.5 13.5 3 UQ
    DEAK 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 1 19 5 4 UON
    UQ 0-5 1 0-5 1 4-1 7 4-1 7 8 12 16 5 DEAK
  • Pool J

    Teams MELBDEAKLTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 5-0 8 4-1 7 9 1 15 1 MELB
    DEAK 0-5 1 3-2 6 3 7 7 2 DEAK
    LTU 1-4 2 2-3 3 3 7 5 3 LTU

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUTSvsUON
Score30
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamRMITvsUQ
Score41
QF 3
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamMONvsUNSW
Score30
QF 4
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUSYDvsQUT
Score41

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUONvsUNSW
Score32
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUQvsQUT
Score32

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUTSvsMON
Score30
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamRMITvsUSYD
Score14

Finals

11th

11th
Pool C 3rd vs
TeamLTUvs[Bye]
Score00

10th

10th
Pool C 2nd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score00

9th

9th
Pool C 1st vs
TeamMELBvs[Bye]
Score00

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsQUT
Score30

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUONvsUQ
Score03

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamMONvsRMIT
Score32

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score3.51.5
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue