2017 AUG
Tennis - Men

Venue 

Gold Coast Seniors Tennis Club (GCSTC)

Address: 24 Pizzey Drive, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218.

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Chair umpiring duties (if required) will be outlined to teams by the competition manager at the competition venue.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with the team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSDEAKUWAUQANUGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 5-0 8 5-0 8 4.5-0.5 7.5 5-0 8 5-0 8 24.5 0.5 39.5 1 UTS
    DEAK 0-5 0 5-0 8 0-5 1 1-4 2 2-3 3 8 17 14 2 UQ
    UWA 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 2 1 24 6 3 ANU
    UQ 0.5-4.5 1.5 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 4-1 7 19.5 5.5 32.5 4 GU
    ANU 0-5 1 4-1 7 5-0 8 0-5 1 4-1 7 13 12 24 5 DEAK
    GU 0-5 1 3-2 6 4-1 7 1-4 2 1-4 2 9 16 18 6 UWA
  • Pool B

    Teams MONUSAUNSWACUSCUQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 0-5 1 2-3 3 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 17 8 28 1 USA
    USA 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 25 0 40 2 UNSW
    UNSW 3-2 6 0-5 1 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 18 7 31 3 MON
    ACU 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 3-2 6 2-3 3 5 20 12 4 QUT
    SCU 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 2-3 3 1-4 2 3 22 8 5 ACU
    QUT 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 3-2 6 4-1 7 7 18 16 6 SCU
  • Pool C

    Teams USYDMQURMITLTUUSC Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 2-3 3 2-3 3 4-1 7 5-0 8 13 7 21 1 MQU
    MQU 3-2 6 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 17 3 29 2 RMIT
    RMIT 3-2 6 1-4 2 5-0 8 4-1 7 13 7 23 3 USYD
    LTU 1-4 2 0-5 1 0-5 1 2-3 3 3 17 7 4 USC
    USC 0-5 1 0-5 1 1-4 1 3-2 6 4 16 9 5 LTU
  • Pool D

    Teams UONMELBFEDWSBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UON 1-4 2 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 16 4 26 1 MELB
    MELB 4-1 7 5-0 8 5-0 8 5-0 8 19 1 31 2 UON
    FED 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 0-5 1 0 20 4 3 WS
    WS 0-5 1 0-5 1 5-0 8 3-2 6 8 12 16 4 BOND
    BOND 0-5 1 0-5 0 5-0 8 2-3 3 7 13 12 5 FED

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep 1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUQvsMON
Score41
Rep 2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUNSWvsANU
Score30
Rep 3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamRMITvsWS
Score32
Rep 4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamUONvsUSYD
Score14

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep 4
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score31
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep 3
TeamUSAvsRMIT
Score41
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Winner Rep 2
TeamMQUvsUNSW
Score30
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Winner Rep 1
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score14

Group K

Group K G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 5th
TeamDEAKvsACU
Score32
Group K G2
Pool C 5th vs Pool D 5th
TeamLTUvsFED
Score50

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 4th
TeamGUvsQUT
Score41
Group H G2
Pool C 4th vs Pool D 4th
TeamUSCvsBOND
Score50

Group F

Group F G1
Loser Rep 1 vs Loser Rep 4
TeamMONvsUON
Score05
Group F G2
Loser Rep 2 vs Loser Rep 3
TeamANUvsWS
Score32

Finals

21st/22nd

21st/22nd
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUWAvsSCU
Score32

Elimination Rounds

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUSYDvsMELB
Score32
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 3
TeamRMITvsUNSW
Score23

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUTSvsMQU
Score23
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUSAvsUQ
Score14

Finals

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G2
TeamACUvsFED
Score41

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G2
TeamDEAKvsLTU
Score23

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamQUTvsBOND
Score50

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamGUvsUSC
Score23

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group F G1 vs Loser Group F G2
TeamMONvsWS
Score40

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group F G1 vs Winner Group F G2
TeamUONvsANU
Score32

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score30

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUSYDvsUNSW
Score32

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUTSvsUSA
Score30

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamMQUvsUQ
Score23
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue