2017 AUG
Netball - Mixed

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: 296 Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player eg: team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule updated: 4:05pm - Saturday 23 September

 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSLTUUNSWGUCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 63-30 3 56-26 3 56-23 3 64-10 3 239 89 12 1 UTS
    LTU 30-63 1 48-42 3 57-23 3 50-31 3 185 159 10 2 LTU
    UNSW 26-56 1 42-48 1 36-22 3 48-22 3 152 148 8 3 UNSW
    GU 23-56 1 23-57 1 22-36 1 43-26 3 111 175 6 4 GU
    CU 10-64 1 31-50 1 22-48 1 26-43 1 89 205 4 5 CU
  • Pool B

    Teams MONECUWSMELBMQU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 91-7 3 56-23 3 52-26 3 49-12 3 248 68 12 1 MON
    ECU 7-91 1 17-78 1 19-43 1 10-71 1 53 283 4 2 MQU
    WS 23-56 1 78-17 3 51-39 3 32-35 1 184 147 8 3 WS
    MELB 26-52 1 43-19 3 39-51 1 30-38 1 138 160 6 4 MELB
    MQU 12-49 1 71-10 3 35-32 3 38-30 3 156 121 10 5 ECU
  • Pool C

    Teams RMITVUQUTUONFU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    RMIT 35-50 1 60-35 3 43-50 1 55-40 3 193 175 8 1 VU
    VU 50-35 3 65-25 3 69-21 3 49-18 3 233 99 12 2 RMIT
    QUT 35-60 1 25-65 1 25-36 1 33-55 1 118 216 4 3 FU
    UON 50-43 3 21-69 1 36-25 3 32-33 1 139 170 8 4 UON
    FU 40-55 1 18-49 1 55-33 3 33-32 3 146 169 8 5 QUT
  • Pool D

    Teams AUUSYDDEAKUNDAUSC Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    AU 25-65 1 34-55 1 39-32 3 67-38 3 165 190 8 1 USYD
    USYD 65-25 3 62-31 3 75-17 3 71-31 3 273 104 12 2 DEAK
    DEAK 55-34 3 31-62 1 61-37 3 55-43 3 202 176 10 3 AU
    UNDA 32-39 1 17-75 1 37-61 1 34-46 1 120 221 4 4 USC
    USC 38-67 1 31-71 1 43-55 1 46-34 3 158 227 6 5 UNDA

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamLTUvsFU
Score4837
Rep G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamMQUvsAU
Score4417
Rep G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamRMITvsUNSW
Score4549
Rep G4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamDEAKvsWS
Score2473

Group F

Group F G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool D 5th
TeamGUvsUNDA
Score3516
Group F G2
Pool B 4th vs Pool C 5th
TeamMELBvsQUT
Score5230
Group F G3
Pool C 4th vs Pool B 5th
TeamUONvsECU
Score5436
Group F G4
Pool D 4th vs Pool A 5th
TeamUSCvsCU
Score5534

Group H

Group H G2
Winner Group F G2 vs Winner Group F G4
TeamMELBvsUSC
Score4625
Group H G1
Winner Group F G1 vs Winner Group F G3
TeamGUvsUON
Score3953

Group J

Group J G1
Loser Group F G1 vs Loser Group F G3
TeamUNDAvsECU
Score4121
Group J G2
Loser Group F G2 vs Loser Group F G4
TeamQUTvsCU
Score5437

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G4
TeamUTSvsWS
Score4638
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G3
TeamMONvsUNSW
Score6222
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamVUvsMQU
Score3940
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamUSYDvsLTU
Score6033

D2 Semi Finals

Group I G1
Loser Rep G1 vs Loser Rep G4
TeamFUvsDEAK
Score4061
Group I G2
Loser Rep G2 vs Loser Rep G3
TeamAUvsRMIT
Score3250

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUTSvsMQU
Score4438
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMONvsUSYD
Score4732

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamWSvsVU
Score3840
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUNSWvsLTU
Score4237

Finals

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamECUvsCU
Score2346

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamUNDAvsQUT
Score3844

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamGUvsUSC
Score4756

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamUONvsMELB
Score6044

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group I G1 vs Loser Group I G2
TeamFUvsAU
Score3727

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group I G1 vs Winner Group I G2
TeamDEAKvsRMIT
Score4931

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamWSvsLTU
Score6247

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamVUvsUNSW
Score5524

D1 Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamMQUvsUSYD
Score4250

D1 Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUTSvsMON
Score2747
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue