2017 AUG
Netball - Women

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: 296 Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player eg: team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule updated: 8:06pm - Friday 22 September

 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UTSUTASDEAKUNSWACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 79-21 3 89-11 3 72-15 3 69-21 3 309 68 12 1 UTS
    UTAS 21-79 1 51-27 3 24-60 1 31-59 1 127 225 6 2 ACU
    DEAK 11-89 1 27-51 1 27-40 1 26-49 1 91 229 4 3 UNSW
    UNSW 15-72 1 60-24 3 40-27 3 37-39 1 152 162 8 4 UTAS
    ACU 21-69 1 59-31 3 49-26 3 39-37 3 168 163 10 5 DEAK
  • Pool B

    Teams MONLTUCUBONDQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 54-23 3 67-18 3 49-34 3 50-41 3 220 116 12 1 MON
    LTU 23-54 1 45-24 3 30-40 1 25-65 1 123 183 6 2 QUT
    CU 18-67 1 24-45 1 22-45 1 8-79 1 72 236 4 3 BOND
    BOND 34-49 1 40-30 3 45-22 3 27-49 1 146 150 8 4 LTU
    QUT 41-50 1 65-25 3 79-8 3 49-27 3 234 110 10 5 CU
  • Pool C

    Teams UCRMITVUUONECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UC 42-51 1 53-32 3 43-54 1 60-36 3 198 173 8 1 RMIT
    RMIT 51-42 3 47-28 3 49-46 3 55-30 3 202 146 12 2 UON
    VU 32-53 1 28-47 1 28-50 1 30-21 3 118 171 6 3 UC
    UON 54-43 3 46-49 1 50-28 3 65-30 3 215 150 10 4 VU
    ECU 36-60 1 30-55 1 21-30 1 30-65 1 117 210 4 5 ECU
  • Pool D

    Teams GUMDUUSYDMELB Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 86-25 3 78-37 3 75-33 3 239 95 9 1 GU
    MDU 25-86 1 31-55 1 38-57 1 94 198 3 2 USYD
    USYD 37-78 1 55-31 3 54-42 3 146 151 7 3 MELB
    MELB 33-75 1 57-38 3 42-54 1 132 167 5 4 MDU
  • Pool J

    Teams DEAKCUECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 38-29 3 32-58 1 70 87 4 1 ECU
    CU 29-38 1 31-42 3 60 80 4 2 DEAK
    ECU 58-32 3 42-31 3 100 63 6 3 CU

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamACUvsUC
Score4047
Rep G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamQUTvsMELB
Score5929
Rep G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUONvsUNSW
Score4140
Rep G4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSYDvsBOND
Score4434

Group E

Group E G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool C 4th
TeamUTASvsVU
Score3831
Group E G2
Pool B 4th vs Pool D 4th
TeamLTUvsMDU
Score3646

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G4
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score7823
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G3
TeamMONvsUON
Score4834
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamRMITvsQUT
Score4442
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamGUvsUC
Score6833

Group F

Group F G1
Loser Rep G1 vs Loser Rep G4
TeamACUvsBOND
Score4445
Group F G2
Loser Rep G2 vs Loser Rep G3
TeamMELBvsUNSW
Score4752

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUSYDvsQUT
Score3968
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUONvsUC
Score4536

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUTSvsRMIT
Score5732
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMONvsGU
Score3653

Finals

19th

19th
Pool E 3rd vs
TeamCUvs[Bye]
Score00

18th

18th
Pool E 2nd vs
TeamDEAKvs[Bye]
Score00

17th

17th
Pool E 1st vs
TeamECUvs[Bye]
Score00

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group E G1 vs Loser Group E G2
TeamVUvsLTU
Score2846

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group E G1 vs Winner Group E G2
TeamUTASvsMDU
Score4335

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group F G1 vs Loser Group F G2
TeamACUvsMELB
Score4026

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group F G1 vs Winner Group F G2
TeamBONDvsUNSW
Score3735

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUSYDvsUC
Score5346

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamQUTvsUON
Score4731

D1 Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamRMITvsMON
Score5351

D1 Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUTSvsGU
Score4946
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue