2017 AUG
Lawn Bowls - Open

Musgrave Hills Bowls Club

Address: Musgrave Ave & Kumbari Ave, Labrador

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with scoring and one person from each team will be required to act as marker for the singles game.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MONAUWSUNSWACPEBONDUSQ Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 3-0 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 2-1 3 15 3 18 1 MON
    AU 0-3 1 1-2 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 1-2 1 11 7 12 2 USQ
    WS 0-3 1 2-1 3 2-1 3 2-1 3 1-2 1 0-3 1 7 11 12 3 AU
    UNSW 1-2 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 7 11 10 4 WS
    ACPE 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 3 15 6 5 UNSW
    BOND 1-2 1 0-3 1 2-1 3 0-3 1 2-1 3 0-3 1 5 13 10 6 BOND
    USQ 1-2 1 2-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 3 16 7 ACPE
  • Pool B

    Teams DEAKQUTCSUUTSRMITUONGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 1-2 1 1.5-1.5 2 1-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 7.5 10.5 9 1 CSU
    QUT 2-1 3 2-1 3 1-2 1 2-1 3 1-2 1 3-0 3 11 7 14 2 QUT
    CSU 1.5-1.5 2 1-2 1 2-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 12.5 5.5 15 3 UON
    UTS 2-1 3 2-1 3 1-2 1 1.5-1.5 2 0-3 1 2-1 3 8.5 9.5 13 4 RMIT
    RMIT 2-1 3 1-2 1 0-3 1 1.5-1.5 2 2-1 3 3-0 3 9.5 8.5 13 5 UTS
    UON 2-1 3 2-1 3 0-3 1 3-0 3 1-2 1 2-1 3 10 8 14 6 DEAK
    GU 1-2 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 4 14 6 7 GU

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMONvsRMIT
Score21
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSQvsUON
Score30
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamAUvsQUT
Score12
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamWSvsCSU
Score03

Group E

E1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUNSWvsDEAK
Score12
E2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamBONDvsUTS
Score03

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamMONvsQUT
Score12
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUSQvsCSU
Score12

Group H

H1
Pool A 7th vs Loser E1
TeamACPEvsUNSW
Score03
H2
Pool B 7th vs Loser E2
TeamGUvsBOND
Score30

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamRMITvsAU
Score12
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUONvsWS
Score21

Finals

13th/14th

13th/14th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamACPEvsBOND
Score03

11th/12th

11th/12th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamUNSWvsGU
Score12

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner E1 vs Winner E2
TeamDEAKvsUTS
Score21

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamRMITvsWS
Score21

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamAUvsUON
Score21

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamMONvsUSQ
Score21

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamQUTvsCSU
Score21
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue