2017 AUG
Hockey - Women

Gold Coast Hockey Centre (GCHC)

Address: 125 Musgrave Ave, Southport

Sports Super Centre (SSC)

Address: 1 Sports Dr, Runaway Bay

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule last updated: 13:52pm - Friday 22 September 2017?

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UWAMONUSQUNDAUSYDUNSWDEAKWS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UWA 1-2 1 8-0 3 13-0 3 3-2 3 5-1 3 8-0 3 5-2 3 43 7 19 1 MON
    MON 2-1 3 8-1 3 16-0 3 1-0 3 2-0 3 14-0 3 2-3 1 45 5 19 2 UWA
    USQ 0-8 1 1-8 1 15-0 3 2-2 2 1-2 1 7-1 3 3-3 2 29 24 13 3 WS
    UNDA 0-13 1 0-16 1 0-15 1 1-13 1 2-7 1 3-2 3 0-11 1 6 77 9 4 USYD
    USYD 2-3 1 0-1 1 2-2 2 13-1 3 4-0 3 7-0 3 1-2 1 29 9 14 5 UNSW
    UNSW 1-5 1 0-2 1 2-1 3 7-2 3 0-4 1 2-0 3 0-3 1 12 17 13 6 USQ
    DEAK 0-8 1 0-14 1 1-7 1 2-3 1 0-7 1 0-2 1 1-16 1 4 57 7 7 UNDA
    WS 2-5 1 3-2 3 3-3 2 11-0 3 2-1 3 3-0 3 16-1 3 40 12 18 8 DEAK
  • Pool B

    Teams QUTMELBCUAUUCRMITUQUTS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    QUT 0-0 2 0-0 2 3-0 3 0-1 1 4-1 3 2-0 3 4-0 3 13 2 17 1 CU
    MELB 0-0 2 0-4 1 0-1 1 1-1 2 2-1 3 1-1 2 1-0 3 5 8 14 2 QUT
    CU 0-0 2 4-0 3 0-1 1 4-2 3 6-0 3 2-0 3 7-1 3 23 4 18 3 UC
    AU 0-3 1 1-0 3 1-0 3 1-1 2 3-0 3 1-2 1 4-0 3 11 6 16 4 AU
    UC 1-0 3 1-1 2 2-4 1 1-1 2 6-0 3 1-1 2 5-0 3 17 7 16 5 UQ
    RMIT 1-4 1 1-2 1 0-6 1 0-3 1 0-6 1 0-6 1 0-1 1 2 28 7 6 MELB
    UQ 0-2 1 1-1 2 0-2 1 2-1 3 1-1 2 6-0 3 4-0 3 14 7 15 7 UTS
    UTS 0-4 1 0-1 1 1-7 1 0-4 1 0-5 1 1-0 3 0-4 1 2 25 9 8 RMIT

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMONvsAU
Score40
QF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUWAvsUC
Score21
QF 3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamWSvsQUT
Score02
QF 4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamUSYDvsCU
Score13

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUNSWvsMELB
Score13
Group H G2
Pool B 5th vs Pool A 6th
TeamUQvsUSQ
Score20

Group I

Group I G1
Pool A 7th vs Pool B 8th
TeamUNDAvsRMIT
Score12
Group I G2
Pool A 8th vs Pool B 7th
TeamDEAKvsUTS
Score02

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamMONvsQUT
Score02
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamUWAvsCU
Score21

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamAUvsWS
Score13
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUCvsUSYD
Score21

Finals

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group I G1 vs Loser Group I G2
TeamUNDAvsDEAK
Score15

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group I G1 vs Winner Group I G2
TeamRMITvsUTS
Score66

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamUNSWvsUSQ
Score02

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score13

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamAUvsUSYD
Score40

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamWSvsUC
Score13

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamMONvsCU
Score01

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamQUTvsUWA
Score13
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue