2017 AUG
Hockey - Men

Gold Coast Hockey Centre (GCHC)

Address: 125 Musgrave Ave, Southport

Sports Super Centre (SSC)

Address: 1 Sports Dr, Runaway Bay

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule last updated: 12:52pm - Friday 22 September 2017

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UWAMONMELBDEAKUNSWUONQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UWA 0-1 1 3-2 3 5-0 3 1-3 1 5-0 3 2-2 2 16 8 13 1 MELB
    MON 1-0 3 1-2 1 2-1 3 2-0 3 11-0 3 2-1 3 19 4 16 2 MON
    MELB 2-3 1 2-1 3 2-0 3 1-0 3 5-0 3 1-0 3 13 4 16 3 UNSW
    DEAK 0-5 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 2-3 1 9-3 3 2-5 1 14 20 8 4 UWA
    UNSW 3-1 3 0-2 1 0-1 1 3-2 3 1-0 3 1-1 2 8 7 13 5 QUT
    UON 0-5 1 0-11 1 0-5 1 3-9 1 0-1 1 1-9 1 4 40 6 6 DEAK
    QUT 2-2 2 1-2 1 0-1 1 5-2 3 1-1 2 9-1 3 18 9 12 7 UON
  • Pool B

    Teams CUUQAURMITMQUANUUSYD Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CU 2-4 1 2-2 2 5-2 3 7-0 3 2-3 1 4-0 3 22 11 13 1 UQ
    UQ 4-2 3 5-2 3 5-3 3 11-0 3 4-3 3 8-0 3 37 10 18 2 ANU
    AU 2-2 2 2-5 1 5-0 3 6-0 3 1-3 1 3-0 3 19 10 13 3 CU
    RMIT 2-5 1 3-5 1 0-5 1 5-0 3 2-4 1 7-0 3 19 19 10 4 AU
    MQU 0-7 1 0-11 1 0-6 1 0-5 1 1-6 1 1-2 1 2 37 6 5 RMIT
    ANU 3-2 3 3-4 1 3-1 3 4-2 3 6-1 3 7-0 3 26 10 16 6 USYD
    USYD 0-4 1 0-8 1 0-3 1 0-7 1 2-1 3 0-7 1 2 30 8 7 MQU

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMELBvsAU
Score20
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamMONvsCU
Score20
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUNSWvsANU
Score12
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamUWAvsUQ
Score23

Group E

E1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamQUTvsUSYD
Score52
E2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamDEAKvsRMIT
Score10

Group H

H1
Pool A 7th vs Loser E1
TeamUONvsUSYD
Score40
H2
Pool B 7th vs Loser E2
TeamMQUvsRMIT
Score24

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamAUvsUNSW
Score02
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamCUvsUWA
Score24

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamMELBvsANU
Score42
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamMONvsUQ
Score04

Finals

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner E1 vs Winner E2
TeamQUTvsDEAK
Score82

13th/14th

13th/14th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamUSYDvsMQU
Score21

11th/12th

11th/12th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamUONvsRMIT
Score54

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamAUvsCU
Score23

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUNSWvsUWA
Score13

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamANUvsMON
Score21

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score12
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue