2017 AUG
Futsal - Women

Runaway Bay Indoor Sports Centre (RBISC)

Address: 1 Sports Dr, Runaway Bay

*Division 1 medal matches will be held at Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to score.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams USYDLTUACPEDEAKUNSWGUUWAAUCSU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 4-3 3 3-4 1 7-4 3 11-3 3 6-4 3 10-2 3 2-3 1 15-0 3 58 23 20 1 GU
    LTU 3-4 1 8-4 3 8-4 3 7-1 3 1-6 1 3-1 3 8-3 3 11-1 3 49 24 20 2 AU
    ACPE 4-3 3 4-8 1 6-1 3 7-5 3 2-12 1 6-4 3 4-11 1 15-3 3 48 47 18 3 USYD
    DEAK 4-7 1 4-8 1 1-6 1 2-5 1 2-15 1 1-8 1 2-8 1 14-2 3 30 59 10 4 LTU
    UNSW 3-11 1 1-7 1 5-7 1 5-2 3 2-10 1 2-6 1 0-9 1 6-3 3 24 55 12 5 ACPE
    GU 4-6 1 6-1 3 12-2 3 15-2 3 10-2 3 4-2 3 5-5 2 15-0 3 71 20 21 6 UWA
    UWA 2-10 1 1-3 1 4-6 1 8-1 3 6-2 3 2-4 1 2-4 1 13-1 3 38 31 14 7 UNSW
    AU 3-2 3 3-8 1 11-4 3 8-2 3 9-0 3 5-5 2 4-2 3 13-2 3 56 25 21 8 DEAK
    CSU 0-15 1 1-11 1 3-15 1 2-14 1 3-6 1 0-15 1 1-13 1 2-13 1 12 102 8 9 CSU
  • Pool B

    Teams UTSMQUACUUSCQUTCQUUNDABOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 5-3 3 6-4 3 6-2 3 5-0 3 10-0 3 13-5 3 9-2 3 54 16 21 1 UTS
    MQU 3-5 1 3-6 1 2-3 1 4-3 3 7-1 3 5-6 1 8-2 3 32 26 13 2 USC
    ACU 4-6 1 6-3 3 5-6 1 2-2 2 10-1 3 14-3 3 10-3 3 51 24 16 3 ACU
    USC 2-6 1 3-2 3 6-5 3 6-4 3 18-1 3 12-1 3 6-2 3 53 21 19 4 QUT
    QUT 0-5 1 3-4 1 2-2 2 4-6 1 5-0 3 6-5 3 6-1 3 26 23 14 5 MQU
    CQU 0-10 1 1-7 1 1-10 1 1-18 1 0-5 1 1-7 1 2-6 1 6 63 7 6 BOND
    UNDA 5-13 1 6-5 3 3-14 1 1-12 1 5-6 1 7-1 3 2-4 1 29 55 11 7 UNDA
    BOND 2-9 1 2-8 1 3-10 1 2-6 1 1-6 1 6-2 3 4-2 3 20 43 11 8 CQU

Elimination Rounds

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 8th
TeamACPEvsCQU
Score83
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 7th
TeamUWAvsUNDA
Score21
H3
Pool A 7th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUNSWvsBOND
Score37
H4
Pool A 8th vs Pool B 5th
TeamDEAKvsMQU
Score010

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamGUvsQUT
Score54
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamAUvsACU
Score23
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUSYDvsUSC
Score29
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamLTUvsUTS
Score35

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamQUTvsUSYD
Score30
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamAUvsLTU
Score35

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamGUvsUSC
Score43
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamACUvsUTS
Score15

Finals

17th

17th
Pool A 9th vs
TeamCSUvs[Bye]
Score10

Elimination Rounds

Group E

E1
Loser H1 vs Loser H3
TeamCQUvsUNSW
Score36
E2
Loser H2 vs Loser H4
TeamUNDAvsDEAK
Score50

Group F

F1
Winner H1 vs Winner H3
TeamACPEvsBOND
Score34
F2
Winner H2 vs Winner H4
TeamUWAvsMQU
Score43

Finals

15th/16th

15th / 16th
Loser E1 vs Loser E2
TeamCQUvsDEAK
Score50

13th/14th

13th / 14th
Winner E1 vs Winner E2
TeamUNSWvsUNDA
Score43

D2 Bronze

11th / 12th
Loser F1 vs Loser F2
TeamACPEvsMQU
Score61

D2 Gold

9th / 10th
Winner F1 vs Winner F2
TeamBONDvsUWA
Score34

7th/8th

7th / 8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamUSYDvsAU
Score57

5th/6th

5th / 6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamQUTvsLTU
Score101

Bronze

BRONZE
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSCvsACU
Score35

Gold

GOLD
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamGUvsUTS
Score24
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue