2017 AUG
Futsal - Men

Runaway Bay Indoor Sports Centre (RBISC)

Address: 1 Sports Dr, Runaway Bay

*Division 1 medal matches will be played at the Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to score.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams RMITACUUSYDMELBUNDAMQUUQUTSSUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    RMIT 8-3 3 2-6 1 3-3 2 10-0 3 7-3 3 4-2 3 4-6 1 24-0 3 62 23 19 1 UTS
    ACU 3-8 1 7-4 3 4-5 1 8-3 3 6-6 2 4-9 1 3-6 1 33-2 3 68 43 15 2 MELB
    USYD 6-2 3 4-7 1 1-6 1 9-1 3 4-6 1 4-4 2 3-5 1 21-1 3 52 32 15 3 UQ
    MELB 3-3 2 5-4 3 6-1 3 12-0 3 6-2 3 3-5 1 4-2 3 27-1 3 66 18 21 4 RMIT
    UNDA 0-10 1 3-8 1 1-9 1 0-12 1 1-9 1 3-4 1 1-9 1 12-2 3 21 63 10 5 ACU
    MQU 3-7 1 6-6 2 6-4 3 2-6 1 9-1 3 4-7 1 2-6 1 28-0 3 60 37 15 6 MQU
    UQ 2-4 1 9-4 3 4-4 2 5-3 3 4-3 3 7-4 3 1-6 1 36-1 3 68 29 19 7 USYD
    UTS 6-4 3 6-3 3 5-3 3 2-4 1 9-1 3 6-2 3 6-1 3 24-0 3 64 18 22 8 UNDA
    SUT 0-24 1 2-33 1 1-21 1 1-27 1 2-12 1 0-28 1 1-36 1 0-24 1 7 205 8 9 SUT
  • Pool B

    Teams ECUMONUWAUSCUNSWQUTAUGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ECU 1-11 1 1-10 1 1-14 1 1-12 1 3-6 1 3-21 1 4-6 1 14 80 7 1 USC
    MON 11-1 3 4-4 2 2-4 1 5-1 3 7-1 3 4-5 1 8-2 3 41 18 16 2 AU
    UWA 10-1 3 4-4 2 1-13 1 3-8 1 4-3 3 1-3 1 5-2 3 28 34 14 3 UNSW
    USC 14-1 3 4-2 3 13-1 3 5-7 1 6-2 3 7-0 3 14-2 3 63 15 19 4 MON
    UNSW 12-1 3 1-5 1 8-3 3 7-5 3 4-3 3 4-6 1 10-4 3 46 27 17 5 UWA
    QUT 6-3 3 1-7 1 3-4 1 2-6 1 3-4 1 6-6 2 10-2 3 31 32 12 6 QUT
    AU 21-3 3 5-4 3 3-1 3 0-7 1 6-4 3 6-6 2 9-2 3 50 27 18 7 GU
    GU 6-4 3 2-8 1 2-5 1 2-14 1 4-10 1 2-10 1 2-9 1 20 60 9 8 ECU

Elimination Rounds

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 8th
TeamACUvsECU
Score163
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 7th
TeamMQUvsGU
Score85
H3
Pool A 7th vs Pool B 6th
TeamUSYDvsQUT
Score46
H4
Pool A 8th vs Pool B 5th
TeamUNDAvsUWA
Score29

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUTSvsMON
Score32
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamMELBvsUNSW
Score34
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUQvsAU
Score65
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamRMITvsUSC
Score18

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamMONvsAU
Score03
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score43

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamUTSvsUQ
Score43
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUNSWvsUSC
Score53

Group E

E1
Loser H1 vs Loser H3
TeamECUvsUSYD
Score58
E2
Loser H2 vs Loser H4
TeamGUvsUNDA
Score117

Group F

F1
Winner H1 vs Winner H3
TeamACUvsQUT
Score84
F2
Winner H2 vs Winner H4
TeamMQUvsUWA
Score611

Finals

17th

17th
Pool A 9th vs
TeamSUTvs[Bye]
Score00

15th/16th

15th / 16th
Loser E1 vs Loser E2
TeamECUvsUNDA
Score35

13th/14th

13th / 14th
Winner E1 vs Winner E2
TeamUSYDvsGU
Score50

D2 Bronze

11th / 12th
Loser F1 vs Loser F2
TeamQUTvsMQU
Score34

D2 Gold

9th / 10th
Winner F1 vs Winner F2
TeamACUvsUWA
Score67

7th/8th

7th / 8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamMONvsRMIT
Score65

5th/6th

5th / 6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamAUvsMELB
Score32

Bronze

BRONZE
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUQvsUSC
Score76

Gold

GOLD
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUTSvsUNSW
Score21
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue