2017 AUG
Football - Men

Alabaster Fields (ALA)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

One person from each team in the current match will be required to fulfil linesperson duties. 

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MELBUNSWWSUSCSCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 1-1 2 1-2 1 3-0 3 7-0 3 12 3 9 1 UNSW
    UNSW 1-1 2 2-0 3 2-0 3 4-0 3 9 1 11 2 WS
    WS 2-1 3 0-2 1 3-1 3 4-1 3 9 5 10 3 MELB
    USC 0-3 1 0-2 1 1-3 1 3-0 3 4 8 6 4 USC
    SCU 0-7 1 0-4 1 1-4 1 0-3 1 1 18 4 5 SCU
  • Pool B

    Teams MONUTSECUACPECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 3-2 3 5-0 3 10-1 3 2-0 3 20 3 12 1 MON
    UTS 2-3 1 3-1 3 4-1 3 1-1 2 10 6 9 2 UTS
    ECU 0-5 1 1-3 1 3-1 3 1-2 1 5 11 6 3 CU
    ACPE 1-10 1 1-4 1 1-3 1 1-2 1 4 19 4 4 ECU
    CU 0-2 1 1-1 2 2-1 3 2-1 3 5 5 9 5 ACPE
  • Pool C

    Teams MQUVUUOWCQUQUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MQU 1-2 1 0-2 1 10-0 3 1-1 2 12 5 7 1 UOW
    VU 2-1 3 1-5 1 8-0 3 1-1 2 12 7 9 2 VU
    UOW 2-0 3 5-1 3 10-0 3 1-1 2 18 2 11 3 QUT
    CQU 0-10 1 0-8 1 0-10 1 0-3 1 0 31 4 4 MQU
    QUT 1-1 2 1-1 2 1-1 2 3-0 3 6 3 9 5 CQU
  • Pool D

    Teams USYDLTUDEAKACUGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 1-4 1 2-0 3 1-0 3 11-0 3 15 4 10 1 LTU
    LTU 4-1 3 7-2 3 1-0 3 13-1 3 25 4 12 2 USYD
    DEAK 0-2 1 2-7 1 1-2 1 4-1 3 7 12 6 3 ACU
    ACU 0-1 1 0-1 1 2-1 3 1-2 1 3 5 6 4 DEAK
    GU 0-11 1 1-13 1 1-4 1 2-1 3 4 29 6 5 GU

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

Rep G1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamWSvsQUT
Score34
Rep G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamUTSvsACU
Score40
Rep G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamVUvsMELB
Score02
Rep G4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSYDvsCU
Score21

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Pool A 1st vs Winner Rep G4
TeamUNSWvsUSYD
Score04
QF 2
Pool B 1st vs Winner Rep G3
TeamMONvsMELB
Score01
QF 3
Pool C 1st vs Winner Rep G2
TeamUOWvsUTS
Score12
QF 4
Pool D 1st vs Winner Rep G1
TeamLTUvsQUT
Score20

Group F

Group F G1
Pool A 4th vs Pool D 5th
TeamUSCvsGU
Score70
Group F G2
Pool B 4th vs Pool C 5th
TeamECUvsCQU
Score31
Group F G3
Pool C 4th vs Pool B 5th
TeamMQUvsACPE
Score21
Group F G4
Pool D 4th vs Pool A 5th
TeamDEAKvsSCU
Score35

Group I

Group I G1
Loser Rep G1 vs Loser Rep G4
TeamWSvsCU
Score41
Group I G2
Loser Rep G2 vs Loser Rep G3
TeamACUvsVU
Score01

Group H

Group H G1
Winner Group F G1 vs Winner Group F G3
TeamUSCvsMQU
Score23
Group H G2
Winner Group F G2 vs Winner Group F G4
TeamECUvsSCU
Score42

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score13
SF 2
Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMELBvsLTU
Score13

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 3
TeamUNSWvsUOW
Score00
Group G G2
Loser QF 2 vs Loser QF 4
TeamMONvsQUT
Score100

Group J

Group J G1
Loser Group F G1 vs Loser Group F G3
TeamGUvsACPE
Score14
Group J G2
Loser Group F G2 vs Loser Group F G4
TeamCQUvsDEAK
Score23

Finals

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamGUvsCQU
Score25

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamACPEvsDEAK
Score46

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamUSCvsSCU
Score41

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamMQUvsECU
Score71

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group I G1 vs Loser Group I G2
TeamCUvsACU
Score23

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group I G1 vs Winner Group I G2
TeamWSvsVU
Score62

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsUOW
Score26

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamMONvsQUT
Score121

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamUSYDvsMELB
Score12

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUTSvsLTU
Score23
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue