2017 AUG
Beach Volleyball - Mixed Fours

Surfers Paradise Beach (SP Beach)

Address: Esplanade, Surfers Paradise

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the competition. Each team will be required to provide 2 people to fill the roles of first referee, and combine the role of second referee and scorer.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams SUTUSQUSCWSACPEAVON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 10 2 15 1 SUT
    USQ 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 2 10 5 2 AVON
    USC 1-2 1 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 6 7 9 3 WS
    WS 0-2 1 2-1 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 1-2 1 7 6 11 4 USC
    ACPE 0-2 1 2-1 3 1-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 3 9 7 5 ACPE
    AVON 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 9 3 13 6 USQ
  • Pool B

    Teams RMITCUFUUNSWMQUJCU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    RMIT 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 8 3 13 1 MQU
    CU 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-0 3 8 4 11 2 RMIT
    FU 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 2-1 3 4 8 9 3 CU
    UNSW 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 3 8 7 4 FU
    MQU 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 10 1 15 5 UNSW
    JCU 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 1 10 5 6 JCU
  • Pool C

    Teams GUDEAKUWAVUQUTUNDA Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    GU 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 10 2 15 1 GU
    DEAK 1-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 7 4 11 2 VU
    UWA 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 3 8 7 3 DEAK
    VU 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 9 3 13 4 QUT
    QUT 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 4 6 9 5 UWA
    UNDA 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0 10 5 6 UNDA
  • Pool D

    Teams MELBANUUQECUAUUOW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 1-2 1 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 8 5 11 1 ANU
    ANU 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 10 1 15 2 UQ
    UQ 2-1 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 8 3 13 3 MELB
    ECU 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-1 3 2-0 3 4 7 9 4 ECU
    AU 1-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 4 9 7 5 AU
    UOW 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 1-2 1 1 10 5 6 UOW

Elimination Rounds

Round of 16

R 16 G1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 4th
TeamSUTvsECU
Score20
R16 G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamRMITvsDEAK
Score20
R 16 G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamVUvsCU
Score21
R 16 G4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamANUvsUSC
Score20
R 16 G5
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 4th
TeamMQUvsQUT
Score20
R 16 G6
Pool A 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamAVONvsMELB
Score12
R 16 G7
Pool D 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUQvsWS
Score20
R 16 G8
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamGUvsFU
Score20

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Winner R 16 G1 vs Winner R16 G2
TeamSUTvsRMIT
Score21
QF 2
Winner R 16 G3 vs Winner R 16 G4
TeamVUvsANU
Score02
QF 3
Winner R 16 G5 vs Winner R 16 G6
TeamMQUvsMELB
Score21
QF 4
Winner R 16 G7 vs Winner R 16 G8
TeamUQvsGU
Score12

Group H

Group H G1
Loser R 16 G1 vs Loser R16 G2
TeamECUvsDEAK
Score02
Group H G2
Loser R 16 G3 vs Loser R 16 G4
TeamCUvsUSC
Score20
Group H G3
Loser R 16 G5 vs Loser R 16 G6
TeamQUTvsAVON
Score02
Group H G4
Loser R 16 G7 vs Loser R 16 G8
TeamWSvsFU
Score02

Group L

Group L G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool D 6th
TeamACPEvsUOW
Score20
Group L G2
Pool B 5th vs Pool C 6th
TeamUNSWvsUNDA
Score21
Group L G3
Pool C 5th vs Pool A 6th
TeamUWAvsUSQ
Score20
Group L G4
Pool D 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamAUvsJCU
Score02

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 2
TeamRMITvsVU
Score21
Group G G2
Loser QF 3 vs Loser QF 4
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score12

Group J

Group J G1
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamDEAKvsCU
Score02
Group J G2
Winner Group H G3 vs Winner Group H G4
TeamAVONvsFU
Score20

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamECUvsUSC
Score02
Group K G 2
Loser Group H G3 vs Loser Group H G4
TeamQUTvsWS
Score12

Group M

Group M G1
Winner Group L G1 vs Winner Group L G2
TeamACPEvsUNSW
Score20
Group M G2
Winner Group L G3 vs Winner Group L G4
TeamUWAvsJCU
Score12

Group N

Group N G1
Loser Group L G1 vs Loser Group L G2
TeamUOWvsUNDA
Score12
Group N G2
Loser Group L G3 vs Loser Group L G4
TeamUSQvsAU
Score02

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2
TeamSUTvsANU
Score21
SF 2
Winner QF 3 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMQUvsGU
Score20

Finals

23rd/24th

23rd/24th
Loser Group N G1 vs Loser Group N G2
TeamUOWvsUSQ
Score02

21st/22nd

21st/22nd
Winner Group N G1 vs Winner Group N G2
TeamUNDAvsAU
Score12

19th/20th

19th/20th
Loser Group M G1 vs Loser Group M G2
TeamUNSWvsUWA
Score02

17th/18th

17th/18th
Winner Group M G1 vs Winner Group M G2
TeamACPEvsJCU
Score02

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G 2
TeamECUvsQUT
Score21

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G 2
TeamUSCvsWS
Score02

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group J G1 vs Loser Group J G2
TeamDEAKvsFU
Score20

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group J G1 vs Winner Group J G2
TeamCUvsAVON
Score02

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamVUvsMELB
Score21

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamRMITvsUQ
Score20

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamANUvsGU
Score20

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamSUTvsMQU
Score12
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue