2017 AUG
Beach Volleyball - Women Pairs

Surfers Paradise Beach (SP Beach)

Address: Esplanade, Surfers Paradise

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the competition. Each team will be required to provide 2 people to fill the roles of first referee, and combine the role of second referee and scorer.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams ECUUWAUQBONDGUDEAKVUACUUONUCLTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ECU 1-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 1 20 10 1 UC
    UWA 2-1 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 1-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 7 15 16 2 ACU
    UQ 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 18 4 28 3 UQ
    BOND 2-0 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-42 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 1-2 1 7 54 16 4 GU
    GU 2-0 3 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 15 6 24 5 DEAK
    DEAK 2-0 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 42-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 52 8 22 6 LTU
    VU 2-0 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 2 18 12 7 BOND
    ACU 2-0 3 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-1 3 2-0 3 19 3 28 8 UWA
    UON 2-0 3 2-1 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 0-2 1 6 15 16 9 UON
    UC 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 2-0 3 1-2 1 2-0 3 2-0 3 19 2 28 10 VU
    LTU 2-0 3 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-1 3 0-2 1 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 2-0 3 0-2 1 10 11 20 11 ECU

Elimination Rounds

Group G

Group G G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool A 8th
TeamDEAKvsUWA
Score20
Group G G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool A 7th
TeamLTUvsBOND
Score20

Semi finals

SF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUCvsGU
Score20
SF 2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamACUvsUQ
Score12

Finals

11th

11th
Pool A 11th vs
TeamECUvs[Bye]
Score

9th/10th

9th/10th
Pool A 9th vs Pool A 10th
TeamUONvsVU
Score20

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUWAvsBOND
Score20

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamDEAKvsLTU
Score20

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamGUvsACU
Score02

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUCvsUQ
Score20
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue