2017 AUG
Basketball - Women

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 2 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operator and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule updated: 2:00pm - 28 September 2017

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams USYDLTUVUUTSBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 51-27 3 43-37 3 36-40 1 34-15 3 164 119 10 1 VU
    LTU 27-51 1 10-45 1 30-49 1 33-23 3 100 168 6 2 USYD
    VU 37-43 1 45-10 3 46-28 3 31-15 3 159 96 10 3 UTS
    UTS 40-36 3 49-30 3 28-46 1 38-9 3 155 121 10 4 LTU
    BOND 15-34 1 23-33 1 15-31 1 9-38 1 62 136 4 5 BOND
  • Pool B

    Teams MONWSSUTUSCECU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 43-10 3 54-19 3 49-15 3 87-2 3 233 46 12 1 MON
    WS 10-43 1 35-33 3 20-41 1 47-17 3 112 134 8 2 USC
    SUT 19-54 1 33-35 1 38-47 1 36-29 3 126 165 6 3 WS
    USC 15-49 1 41-20 3 47-38 3 64-21 3 167 128 10 4 SUT
    ECU 2-87 1 17-47 1 29-36 1 21-64 1 69 234 4 5 ECU
  • Pool C

    Teams CUUSAQUTGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    CU 21-44 1 39-46 1 24-72 1 84 162 3 1 GU
    USA 44-21 3 32-26 3 21-45 1 97 92 7 2 USA
    QUT 46-39 3 26-32 1 25-50 1 97 121 5 3 QUT
    GU 72-24 3 45-21 3 50-25 3 167 70 9 4 CU
  • Pool D

    Teams DEAKMELBUWAUON Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    DEAK 27-22 3 29-26 3 35-40 1 91 88 7 1 UON
    MELB 22-27 1 23-28 1 30-46 1 75 101 3 2 DEAK
    UWA 26-29 1 28-23 3 25-31 1 79 83 5 3 UWA
    UON 40-35 3 46-30 3 31-25 3 117 90 9 4 MELB

Elimination Rounds

Round of 16

R16 G1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 4th
TeamVUvsMELB
Score2514
R16 G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamUSCvsQUT
Score4527
R16 G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSAvsWS
Score2218
R16 G4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUONvsLTU
Score4716
R16 G5
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 4th
TeamMONvsCU
Score6824
R16 G6
Pool A 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamUSYDvsUWA
Score3223
R16 G7
Pool D 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamDEAKvsUTS
Score1727
R16 G8
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamGUvsSUT
Score4835

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Winner R16 G1 vs Winner R16 G2
TeamVUvsUSC
Score3921
QF 2
Winner R16 G3 vs Winner R16 G4
TeamUSAvsUON
Score1332
QF 3
Winner R16 G5 vs Winner R16 G6
TeamMONvsUSYD
Score3226
QF 4
Winner R16 G7 vs Winner R16 G8
TeamUTSvsGU
Score2241

Group E

Group E G1
Loser R16 G1 vs Loser R16 G2
TeamMELBvsQUT
Score2520
Group E G2
Loser R16 G3 vs Loser R16 G4
TeamWSvsLTU
Score3622
Group E G3
Loser R16 G5 vs Loser R16 G6
TeamCUvsUWA
Score2964
Group E G4
Loser R16 G7 vs Loser R16 G8
TeamDEAKvsSUT
Score3524

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2
TeamVUvsUON
Score4352
SF 2
Winner QF 3 vs Winner QF 4
TeamMONvsGU
Score3555

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 2
TeamUSCvsUSA
Score4036
Group G G2
Loser QF 3 vs Loser QF 4
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score4023

Group H

Group H G1
Winner Group E G1 vs Winner Group E G2
TeamMELBvsWS
Score1626
Group H G2
Winner Group E G3 vs Winner Group E G4
TeamUWAvsDEAK
Score2133

Group I

Group I G1
Loser Group E G1 vs Loser Group E G2
TeamQUTvsLTU
Score3820
Group I G2
Loser Group E G3 vs Loser Group E G4
TeamCUvsSUT
Score2956

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group I G1 vs Pool A 5th
TeamLTUvsBOND
Score2827
Group K G2
Loser Group I G2 vs Pool B 5th
TeamCUvsECU
Score4435

Finals

17th/18th

17th/18th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G2
TeamBONDvsECU
Score4125

15th/16th

15th/16th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G2
TeamLTUvsCU
Score2732

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group I G1 vs Winner Group I G2
TeamQUTvsSUT
Score2945

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamMELBvsUWA
Score2832

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamWSvsDEAK
Score1942

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUSAvsUTS
Score3441

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUSCvsUSYD
Score2761

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamVUvsMON
Score3362

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUONvsGU
Score5165
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue