2017 AUG
Basketball - Men

Gold Coast Sports & Leisure Centre (GCSLC)

Address: Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Carrara

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.The duty team will consist of 2 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operator and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Schedule updated: 2:00pm - 28 September 2017

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UWAMELBDEAKBONDUOW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UWA 42-50 1 45-40 3 40-30 3 46-47 1 173 167 8 1 MELB
    MELB 50-42 3 24-17 3 47-46 3 54-39 3 175 144 12 2 UOW
    DEAK 40-45 1 17-24 1 42-33 3 21-29 1 120 131 6 3 UWA
    BOND 30-40 1 46-47 1 33-42 1 43-44 1 152 173 4 4 DEAK
    UOW 47-46 3 39-54 1 29-21 3 44-43 3 159 164 10 5 BOND
  • Pool B

    Teams VUMQUWSECULTU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    VU 35-28 3 74-47 3 54-44 3 40-36 3 203 155 12 1 VU
    MQU 28-35 1 46-27 3 25-13 3 31-28 3 130 103 10 2 MQU
    WS 47-74 1 27-46 1 31-46 1 27-39 1 132 205 4 3 LTU
    ECU 44-54 1 13-25 1 46-31 3 27-37 1 130 147 6 4 ECU
    LTU 36-40 1 28-31 1 39-27 3 37-27 3 140 125 8 5 WS
  • Pool C

    Teams UTSRMITCUSUT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 31-46 1 42-37 3 31-21 3 104 104 7 1 RMIT
    RMIT 46-31 3 53-32 3 31-18 3 130 81 9 2 UTS
    CU 37-42 1 32-53 1 24-43 1 93 138 3 3 SUT
    SUT 21-31 1 18-31 1 43-24 3 82 86 5 4 CU
  • Pool D

    Teams MONUSAUSYDUNSW Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 42-51 1 21-26 1 31-27 3 94 104 5 1 USA
    USA 51-42 3 40-33 3 30-40 1 121 115 7 2 USYD
    USYD 26-21 3 33-40 1 48-38 3 107 99 7 3 MON
    UNSW 27-31 1 40-30 3 38-48 1 105 109 5 4 UNSW

Elimination Rounds

Round of 16

R16 G1
Pool A 1st vs Pool D 4th
TeamMELBvsUNSW
Score3143
R16 G2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamMQUvsSUT
Score3329
R16 G3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUTSvsLTU
Score2737
R16 G4
Pool D 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamUSAvsDEAK
Score4228
R16 G5
Pool B 1st vs Pool C 4th
TeamVUvsCU
Score4328
R16 G6
Pool A 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamUOWvsMON
Score2433
R16 G7
Pool D 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamUSYDvsUWA
Score5148
R16 G8
Pool C 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamRMITvsECU
Score4330

Quarter Finals

QF 1
Winner R16 G1 vs Winner R16 G2
TeamUNSWvsMQU
Score4434
QF 2
Winner R16 G3 vs Winner R16 G4
TeamLTUvsUSA
Score4127
QF 3
Winner R16 G5 vs Winner R16 G6
TeamVUvsMON
Score3326
QF 4
Winner R16 G7 vs Winner R16 G8
TeamUSYDvsRMIT
Score3954

Group E

Group E G1
Loser R16 G1 vs Loser R16 G2
TeamMELBvsSUT
Score3635
Group E G2
Loser R16 G3 vs Loser R16 G4
TeamUTSvsDEAK
Score3320
Group E G3
Loser R16 G5 vs Loser R16 G6
TeamCUvsUOW
Score3655
Group E G4
Loser R16 G7 vs Loser R16 G8
TeamUWAvsECU
Score3937

Semi Finals

SF 1
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2
TeamUNSWvsLTU
Score5953
SF 2
Winner QF 3 vs Winner QF 4
TeamVUvsRMIT
Score6871

Group G

Group G G1
Loser QF 1 vs Loser QF 2
TeamMQUvsUSA
Score5136
Group G G2
Loser QF 3 vs Loser QF 4
TeamMONvsUSYD
Score6053

Group H

Group H G1
Winner Group E G1 vs Winner Group E G2
TeamMELBvsUTS
Score2925
Group H G2
Winner Group E G3 vs Winner Group E G4
TeamUOWvsUWA
Score3170

Group I

Group I G1
Loser Group E G1 vs Loser Group E G2
TeamSUTvsDEAK
Score2825
Group I G2
Loser Group E G3 vs Loser Group E G4
TeamCUvsECU
Score3126

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group I G1 vs Pool A 5th
TeamDEAKvsBOND
Score5349
Group K G2
Loser Group I G2 vs Pool B 5th
TeamECUvsWS
Score3445

Finals

17th/18th

17th/18th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G2
TeamBONDvsECU
Score3933

15th/16th

15th/16th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G2
TeamDEAKvsWS
Score7552

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group I G1 vs Winner Group I G2
TeamSUTvsCU
Score4749

D2 Bronze

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamUTSvsUOW
Score4049

D2 Gold

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamMELBvsUWA
Score4727

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUSAvsUSYD
Score7268

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamMQUvsMON
Score3247

D1 Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamLTUvsVU
Score4856

D1 Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUNSWvsRMIT
Score7776
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue