2017 AUG
Badminton - Women

St Hilda's School

Address: 52 High St, Southport

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team competing in the current tie will be required to perform the duties of scoring, umpiring and line judges

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams USYDUWAUNSWUSCRMITAU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 8-1 3 6-3 3 8-1 3 8-1 3 7-2 3 37 8 15 1 USYD
    UWA 1-8 1 1-8 1 8-1 3 8-1 3 1-8 1 19 26 9 2 UNSW
    UNSW 3-6 1 8-1 3 8-1 3 8-1 3 8-1 3 35 10 13 3 AU
    USC 1-8 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 7-2 3 1-8 1 11 34 7 4 UWA
    RMIT 1-8 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 2-7 1 1-8 1 6 39 5 5 USC
    AU 2-7 1 8-1 3 1-8 1 8-1 3 8-1 3 27 18 11 6 RMIT
  • Pool B

    Teams MONMELBLTUUQBOND Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 1-8 1 7-2 3 6-3 3 8-1 3 22 14 10 1 MELB
    MELB 8-1 3 7-2 3 8-1 3 8-1 3 31 5 12 2 MON
    LTU 2-7 1 2-7 1 3-6 1 2-7 1 9 27 4 3 UQ
    UQ 3-6 1 1-8 1 6-3 3 6-3 3 16 20 8 4 BOND
    BOND 1-8 1 1-8 1 7-2 3 3-6 1 12 24 6 5 LTU
  • Pool J

    Teams USCLTURMIT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USC 3-6 1 7-2 3 10 8 4 1 LTU
    LTU 6-3 3 8-1 3 14 4 6 2 USC
    RMIT 2-7 1 1-8 1 3 15 2 3 RMIT

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamUSYDvsBOND
Score81
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUNSWvsUQ
Score72
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamAUvsMON
Score18
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamUWAvsMELB
Score18

Group G

Group G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamBONDvsAU
Score27
Group G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUQvsUWA
Score81

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamUSYDvsMON
Score36
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUNSWvsMELB
Score27

Finals

11th

Group J - 11th
Pool J 3rd vs
TeamRMITvs[Bye]
Score

10th

Group J - 10th
Pool J 2nd vs
TeamUSCvs[Bye]
Score

9th

Group J - 9th
Pool J 1st vs
TeamLTUvs[Bye]
Score

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G1 vs Loser Group G2
TeamBONDvsUWA
Score63

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G1 vs Winner Group G2
TeamAUvsUQ
Score27

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUSYDvsUNSW
Score63

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMONvsMELB
Score18
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue