2017 AUG
Badminton - Men

St Hilda's School

Address: 52 High St, Southport

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Each team competing in the current tie will be required to perform the duties of scoring, umpiring and line judges

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MONLTUUQGU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 8-1 3 7-2 3 7-2 3 22 5 9 1 MON
    LTU 1-8 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 3 24 3 2 UQ
    UQ 2-7 1 8-1 3 7-2 3 17 10 7 3 GU
    GU 2-7 1 8-1 3 2-7 1 12 15 5 4 LTU
  • Pool B

    Teams MELBUTSUSCUSA Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB 8-1 3 8-1 3 8-1 3 24 3 9 1 MELB
    UTS 1-8 1 8-1 3 8-1 3 17 10 7 2 UTS
    USC 1-8 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 3 24 3 3 USA
    USA 1-8 1 1-8 1 8-1 3 10 17 5 4 USC
  • Pool C

    Teams USYDANURMITAU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 8-1 3 7-2 3 8-1 3 23 4 9 1 USYD
    ANU 1-8 1 6-3 3 8-1 3 15 12 7 2 ANU
    RMIT 2-7 1 3-6 1 8-1 3 13 14 5 3 RMIT
    AU 1-8 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 3 24 3 4 AU
  • Pool D

    Teams UWAUNSWBONDQUTFU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UWA 2-7 1 8-1 3 2-7 1 2-7 1 14 22 6 1 QUT
    UNSW 7-2 3 8-1 3 2-7 1 7-2 3 24 12 10 2 UNSW
    BOND 1-8 1 1-8 1 2-7 1 1-8 1 5 31 4 3 FU
    QUT 7-2 3 7-2 3 7-2 3 7-2 3 28 8 12 4 UWA
    FU 7-2 3 2-7 1 8-1 3 2-7 1 19 17 8 5 BOND
  • Pool J

    Teams LTUUSCAUUWABond Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    LTU 7-2 3 2-7 1 2-7 1 3-6 1 14 22 6 1 UWA
    USC 2-7 1 1-8 1 1-8 1 2-7 1 6 30 4 2 AU
    AU 7-2 3 8-1 3 2-7 1 8-1 3 25 11 10 3 Bond
    UWA 7-2 3 8-1 3 7-2 3 8-1 3 30 6 12 4 LTU
    Bond 6-3 3 7-2 3 1-8 1 1-8 1 15 21 8 5 USC

Elimination Rounds

Repechage

R1
Pool A 2nd vs Pool C 3rd
TeamUQvsRMIT
Score63
R2
Pool B 2nd vs Pool D 3rd
TeamUTSvsFU
Score63
R3
Pool C 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamANUvsGU
Score63
R4
Pool D 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUNSWvsUSA
Score72

Quarter Finals

Q1
Pool A 1st vs Winner R4
TeamMONvsUNSW
Score81
Q2
Pool B 1st vs Winner R3
TeamMELBvsANU
Score81
Q3
Pool C 1st vs Winner R2
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score81
Q4
Pool D 1st vs Winner R1
TeamQUTvsUQ
Score27

Group F

F1
Loser R1 vs Loser R3
TeamRMITvsGU
Score63
F2
Loser R2 vs Loser R4
TeamFUvsUSA
Score81

Group G

G1
Loser Q1 vs Loser Q3
TeamUNSWvsUTS
Score36
G2
Loser Q2 vs Loser Q4
TeamANUvsQUT
Score81

Semi Finals

S1
Winner Q1 vs Winner Q3
TeamMONvsUSYD
Score63
S2
Winner Q2 vs Winner Q4
TeamMELBvsUQ
Score74

Finals

17th

Group J - 17th
Pool J 5th vs
TeamUSCvs[Bye]
Score00

16th

Group J - 16th
Pool J 4th vs
TeamLTUvs[Bye]
Score00

15th

Group J - 15th
Pool J 3rd vs
TeamBondvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

Group J - 14th
Pool J 2nd vs
TeamAUvs[Bye]
Score00

13th

Group J - 13th
Pool J 1st vs
TeamUWAvs[Bye]
Score00

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser F1 vs Loser F2
TeamGUvsUSA
Score63

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner F1 vs Winner F2
TeamRMITvsFU
Score72

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamUNSWvsQUT
Score36

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamUTSvsANU
Score27

Bronze

Bronze
Loser S1 vs Loser S2
TeamUSYDvsUQ
Score72

Gold

Gold
Winner S1 vs Winner S2
TeamMONvsMELB
Score63