2017 EUG
Ultimate - Mixed

The University of Newcastle Sport Oval 1

Address: Oval 1 is located on Ring Road, UON. It is located next to the Squash Pavilion.

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Ultimate are:
One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with timing and scoring.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS Guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UNSWUOWMQUUTSCSUSUCSGANU 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 13-11 3 6-11 1 4-15 1 15-0 3 13-4 3 15-5 3 66 46 14 1 UTS
    UOW 11-13 1 7-15 1 10-13 1 15-0 3 15-2 3 10-5 3 68 48 12 2 MQU
    MQU 11-6 3 15-7 3 8-10 1 15-0 3 15-1 3 15-3 3 79 27 16 3 UNSW
    UTS 15-4 3 13-10 3 10-8 3 15-0 3 15-3 3 15-3 3 83 28 18 4 UOW
    CSU 0-15 1 0-15 1 0-15 1 0-15 1 7-9 1 1-15 1 8 84 6 5 ANU 2
    SUCSG 4-13 1 2-15 1 1-15 1 3-15 1 9-7 3 8-12 1 27 77 8 6 SUCSG
    ANU 2 5-15 1 5-10 1 3-15 1 3-15 1 15-1 3 12-8 3 43 64 10 7 CSU
  • Pool B

    Teams USYDUONUCACPEANUWSUNSW 2UOW 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 15-4 3 15-1 3 15-1 3 13-10 3 15-0 3 15-7 3 15-0 3 103 23 21 1 USYD
    UON 4-15 1 15-7 3 3-12 1 5-15 1 13-3 3 10-7 3 10-4 3 60 63 15 2 ANU
    UC 1-15 1 7-15 1 4-15 1 2-14 1 12-5 3 5-11 1 15-9 3 46 84 11 3 UNSW 2
    ACPE 1-15 1 12-3 3 15-4 3 2-15 1 10-11 1 11-12 1 14-5 3 65 65 13 4 UON
    ANU 10-13 1 15-5 3 14-2 3 15-2 3 15-0 3 15-6 3 15-0 3 99 28 19 5 ACPE
    WS 0-15 1 3-13 1 5-12 1 11-10 3 0-15 1 7-10 1 8-11 1 34 86 9 6 UC
    UNSW 2 7-15 1 7-10 1 11-5 3 12-11 3 6-15 1 10-7 3 13-4 3 66 67 15 7 WS
    UOW 2 0-15 1 4-10 1 9-15 1 5-14 1 0-15 1 11-8 3 4-13 1 33 90 9 8 UOW 2
  • Pool J

    Teams WSCSUUOW 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 1-15 1 5-9 1 6 24 2 1 WS
    CSU 15-1 3 10-7 3 25 8 6 2 CSU
    UOW 2 9-5 3 7-10 1 16 15 4 3 UOW 2

Elimination Rounds

Group H

Group H G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamANU 2vsUC
Score96
Group H G2
Pool B 5th vs Pool A 6th
TeamACPEvsSUCSG
Score115

Group G

Group G G1
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 4th
TeamUNSWvsUON
Score149
Group G G2
Pool B 3rd vs Pool A 4th
TeamUNSW 2vsUOW
Score129

Semi Finals

SF 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUTSvsANU
Score119
SF 2
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 2nd
TeamUSYDvsMQU
Score139

Finals

15th

15th
Pool J 3rd vs
TeamCSUvs[Bye]
Score00

14th

14th
Pool J 2nd vs
TeamUOW 2vs[Bye]
Score00

13th

13th
Pool J 1st vs
TeamWSvs[Bye]
Score00

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group H G1 vs Loser Group H G2
TeamUCvsSUCSG
Score127

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group H G1 vs Winner Group H G2
TeamANU 2vsACPE
Score87

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G G1 vs Loser Group G G2
TeamUONvsUOW
Score1114

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G G1 vs Winner Group G G2
TeamUNSWvsUNSW 2
Score62

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamANUvsMQU
Score1211

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score712
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue