2017 EUG
Futsal - Men

Maitland Basketball Federation Centre 

Address: 10 Bent St, Maitland NSW 2320

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Futsal are:
One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to score.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager. 

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS Guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements. 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams UNSWICMSUSYDACPEAVONWS 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 4-6 1 2-4 1 4-1 3 3-4 1 5-2 3 18 17 9 1 ICMS
    ICMS 6-4 3 4-4 2 19-2 3 9-0 3 10-3 3 48 13 14 2 USYD
    USYD 4-2 3 4-4 2 4-1 3 9-2 3 3-5 1 24 14 12 3 UNSW
    ACPE 1-4 1 2-19 1 1-4 1 4-4 2 4-3 3 12 34 8 4 WS 2
    AVON 4-3 3 0-9 1 2-9 1 4-4 2 1-3 1 11 28 8 5 AVON
    WS 2 2-5 1 3-10 1 5-3 3 3-4 1 3-1 3 16 23 9 6 ACPE
  • Pool B

    Teams ACUUTSMQUWSCSUUNDA Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 2-7 1 2-11 1 4-5 1 6-10 1 11-0 3 25 33 7 1 MQU
    UTS 7-2 3 3-6 1 2-2 2 6-4 3 9-3 3 27 17 12 2 WS
    MQU 11-2 3 6-3 3 6-6 2 5-3 3 20-0 3 48 14 14 3 UTS
    WS 5-4 3 2-2 2 6-6 2 5-3 3 26-3 3 44 18 13 4 CSU
    CSU 10-6 3 4-6 1 3-5 1 3-5 1 14-2 3 34 24 9 5 ACU
    UNDA 0-11 1 3-9 1 0-20 1 3-26 1 2-14 1 8 80 5 6 UNDA

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamICMSvsCSU
Score63
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSYDvsUTS
Score23
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUNSWvsWS
Score43
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamWS 2vsMQU
Score27

Group H

H1
Pool A 5th vs Pool B 6th
TeamAVONvsUNDA
Score61
H2
Pool A 6th vs Pool B 5th
TeamACPEvsACU
Score85

Group G

G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamCSUvsWS
Score36
G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUSYDvsWS 2
Score32

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamICMSvsUNSW
Score05
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUTSvsMQU
Score45

Finals

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser H1 vs Loser H2
TeamUNDAvsACU
Score43

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner H1 vs Winner H2
TeamAVONvsACPE
Score42

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamCSUvsWS 2
Score125

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner G1 vs Winner G2
TeamWSvsUSYD
Score610

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamICMSvsUTS
Score74

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamUNSWvsMQU
Score34
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue