2017 SUG
Ultimate - Mixed

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match; it is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Ultimate are:
One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with timing and scoring 

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager 

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS Guideline - forfeit of competition 

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams SUTUSAFEDLTU 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 9-8 3 10-8 3 13-5 3 32 21 9 1 SUT
    USA 8-9 1 15-3 3 15-0 3 38 12 7 2 USA
    FED 8-10 1 3-15 1 15-0 3 26 25 5 3 FED
    LTU 2 5-13 1 0-15 1 0-15 1 5 43 3 4 LTU 2
  • Pool B

    Teams AULTUDEAK 2RMIT Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    AU 8-10 1 10-4 3 9-10 1 27 24 5 1 RMIT
    LTU 10-8 3 10-5 3 9-12 1 29 25 7 2 LTU
    DEAK 2 4-10 1 5-10 1 7-15 1 16 35 3 3 AU
    RMIT 10-9 3 12-9 3 15-7 3 37 25 9 4 DEAK 2
  • Pool C

    Teams MELB2MONFUACU Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MELB2 1-13 1 8-15 1 12-2 3 21 30 5 1 MON
    MON 13-1 3 13-6 3 8-1 3 34 8 9 2 FU
    FU 15-8 3 6-13 1 12-2 3 33 23 7 3 MELB2
    ACU 2-12 1 1-8 1 2-12 1 5 32 3 4 ACU
  • Pool D

    Teams MON 2DEAKRMIT 2MELB1 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 2 1-15 1 15-1 3 1-15 1 17 31 5 1 MELB1
    DEAK 15-1 3 15-1 3 6-14 1 36 16 7 2 DEAK
    RMIT 2 1-15 1 1-15 1 1-15 1 3 45 3 3 MON 2
    MELB1 15-1 3 14-6 3 15-1 3 44 8 9 4 RMIT 2
  • Pool E

    Teams SUTRMITFUDEAK Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    SUT 13-5 3 8-6 3 8-9 1 29 20 7 1 DEAK
    RMIT 5-13 1 14-7 3 6-14 1 25 34 5 2 SUT
    FU 6-8 1 7-14 1 6-13 1 19 35 3 3 RMIT
    DEAK 9-8 3 14-6 3 13-6 3 36 20 9 4 FU
  • Pool F

    Teams USALTUMONMELB Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USA 8-10 1 8-13 1 11-13 1 27 36 3 1 MON
    LTU 10-8 3 6-10 1 5-13 1 21 31 5 2 MELB
    MON 13-8 3 10-6 3 11-10 3 34 24 9 3 LTU
    MELB 13-11 3 13-5 3 10-11 1 36 27 7 4 USA
  • Pool G

    Teams FEDAUACURMIT 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    FED 6-10 1 12-2 3 15-2 3 33 14 7 1 AU
    AU 10-6 3 9-5 3 10-5 3 29 16 9 2 FED
    ACU 2-12 1 5-9 1 4-5 1 11 26 3 3 RMIT 2
    RMIT 2 2-15 1 5-10 1 5-4 3 12 29 5 4 ACU
  • Pool H

    Teams LTU 2DEAK 2MELB 2MON 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    LTU 2 6-9 1 4-8 1 1-9 1 11 26 3 1 MELB 2
    DEAK 2 9-6 3 7-7 2 8-7 3 24 20 8 2 DEAK 2
    MELB 2 8-4 3 7-7 2 7-6 3 22 17 8 3 MON 2
    MON 2 9-1 3 7-8 1 6-7 1 22 16 5 4 LTU 2

Elimination Rounds

Group I

Group I G1
Pool E 2nd vs Pool F 3rd
TeamSUTvsLTU
Score815
Group I G2
Pool F 2nd vs Pool E 3rd
TeamMELBvsRMIT
Score1312

Group L

Group L G1
Pool G 1st vs Pool H 2nd
TeamAUvsDEAK 2
Score134
Group L G2
Pool H 1st vs Pool G 2nd
TeamMELB 2vsFED
Score410

Group M

Group M G1
Pool G 3rd vs Pool H 4th
TeamRMIT 2vsLTU 2
Score711
Group M G2
Pool H 3rd vs Pool G 4th
TeamMON 2vsACU
Score141

Semi Finals

SF 1
Pool E 1st vs Winner Group I G2
TeamDEAKvsMELB
Score1210
SF 2
Pool F 1st vs Winner Group I G1
TeamMONvsLTU
Score125

Group K

Group K G1
Loser Group I G1 vs Pool E 4th
TeamSUTvsFU
Score96
Group K G2
Loser Group I G2 vs Pool F 4th
TeamRMITvsUSA
Score116

Finals

15th/16th

15th/16th
Loser Group M G1 vs Loser Group M G2
TeamRMIT 2vsACU
Score85

13th/14th

13th/14th
Winner Group M G1 vs Winner Group M G2
TeamLTU 2vsMON 2
Score49

11th/12th

11th/12th
Loser Group L G1 vs Loser Group L G2
TeamDEAK 2vsMELB 2
Score97

9th/10th

9th/10th
Winner Group L G1 vs Winner Group L G2
TeamAUvsFED
Score912

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group K G1 vs Loser Group K G2
TeamFUvsUSA
Score413

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group K G1 vs Winner Group K G2
TeamSUTvsRMIT
Score711

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2
TeamMELBvsLTU
Score116

Gold

Gold
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
TeamDEAKvsMON
Score912
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue